Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

USB seen as floppy

Posted on 2010-11-18
6
Medium Priority
?
629 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
Rebuilding a server for client and installing win2k3 need to provide RAID drivers via F6. Don't have any equipment that has floppy capabilities. Can I use a flash drive in its place?
thanks
0
Comment
Question by:dynnd
6 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:JBond2010
ID: 34167010
You could use a USB floppy drive.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:David
ID: 34167220
Not all motherboards will actually recognize a USB-attached floppy.  Google nLite and slipstream, and build a special distribution with the drivers pre-built, or perhaps you have a SCSI controller and SCSI floppy?

No way to make a USB pen drive emulate a floppy, any more than you can make a printer emulate a floppy.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:dynnd
ID: 34167468
May be there was a missunderstanding
I want to use the usb drive as an (A) drive
for specifying the RAID drivers to load windows.

The server already has the floppy drive. I want to be able to add RAID drivers from my laptop to the USB drive and have the windows install see that drive as (A)
0
 

Author Comment

by:dynnd
ID: 34167481
I am sorry I mean flash drive not USB drive
0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
David earned 2000 total points
ID: 34167708
It is not possible.  The drivers are simply not in the Win2K3 distribution. you must either slipstream a special version, where you pre-build it with the drivers, or get a real floppy drive (which comes in flavors that are USB-attached, SCSI-attached, and standard floppy interface attached)
0