Solved

HP Jetdirect 175x  and HP PSC 1200 All-in-One

Posted on 2010-11-18
3
948 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
for some reason can not get this printer to install using TCP
and local printer use tcp/ip
can ping jetdirect box attach printer to USB on Jetdirect can print config pagefrom printer go add printer and never find it after trying  
add printer
local
use port TCP/IP
finds  jet direct says make sure printer is turned on
nothing happens after that
0
Comment
Question by:evopann
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Herman D'Hondt
Comment Utility
According to this, the PSC1200 does not support networking via a Jetdirect:

http://h10025.www1.hp.com/ewfrf/wc/document?lc=en&dlc=en&cc=us&docname=bpu04830
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:David_Ingledew
Comment Utility
Can you add the printer via add printer, local, IP printer?

It should be port 9100 or 9101...

As Hondht advises if HP notify of unsupported devices, they must have had problems and any fix may be limited...I seriously doubt you would get scanning and faxing via the JD unit.

All these AIO units tend to be expensive to run, but the HP Officejet 4500 is network ready...RRP $100

0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Herman D'Hondt earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
The PSC1200 is a GDI printer, which relies on Windows' graphics engine to do the hard work of converting the page into printer dots.

GDI printers are notoriously hard to network. The only printservers they ever work with are those that specifically support the printer. If the printserver does not list the printer as supported, forget it. In this case, HP go even further and state that it will not work.
0