Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

how do i migrate win2000 active directory to 2003

Posted on 2010-11-18
4
Medium Priority
?
204 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
We have a domain controller running on win 2000 server, 100 group policies configured on this server ,  DNS  and DHCP also running on this, We have two additional domain controllers also running on win2003. We would like to  migrate DC to 2003 server, new hardware box, We have 1000 XP clients and a print server also in our scenario,
No exchange server is available. How can i migrate in to 2003 domain with out having any problem on client side, Clients should not be faced any single problem, they should not be aware of  the change.
0
Comment
Question by:shinsep
4 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
wwwally earned 1000 total points
ID: 34167524
http://www.commodore.ca/windows/windows_2003_upgrade.htm
Here is a step by step, very detailed tutorial on migarting from 2000 to a 2003 domain.
But always test before the production move/migration so jou know what your doing.
Regards,
Walter
0
 
LVL 80

Assisted Solution

by:arnold
arnold earned 1000 total points
ID: 34167757
You first use the windows 2003 install disk on the windows 2000 system
adprep /forestprep
adprep /domainprep

Join the windows 2003 server as another DC.  Now the clients see two DC's
You can should make the new windows 2003 DC a GC.  you can then also transfer the roles from the windows 2000 DC to the windows 2003 DC.

While you do that, you would add DHCP to the windows 2003.
Authorize this DHCP.
You would/should enable conflict resolution on both.
You would need to reserve/split the IP scope.
i.e. if your existing DHCP server's configuration is for 192.168.0.2-192.168.0.254 as available IPs.
you should reserve the block of 192.168.0.x-y such that this IP range will be available from the DHCP server on the windows 2003 system.
on the windows 2003 system, the reseved block/s will be
192.168.0.2-x and 192.168.0.y-254
The static IPs that you have, must be configured on both.

0
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 35414436
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0