[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Windows Vista home premium invalid key for activation EMACHINE

Posted on 2010-11-18
9
Medium Priority
?
1,092 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Re-Installed Windows Vista Home Premium from an OS Disk instead of the recovery disk on an emachine. No problem with activation, but 2-3 weeks later, getting the "Key is inavlid for activation" Tried all methods including slui3 and slui4, called Microsoft, they say the key is Valid, but they can't do anything about it, and to call Emachines.  Emachines warranty is out, and they want to charge money.  

My question is, What will emachine tell me that will validate the key? Using recovery disk is not an option!!!!

Please do not link google documents, If you have not resolved this specif issue!
0
Comment
Question by:aacrz
9 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Rick
ID: 34167206
If you don't have one, you will probably have to call eMachines and buy an installation cd that matches your machine and O/S type (they're pretty cheap).
0
 

Author Comment

by:aacrz
ID: 34167256
I do re-installs on systems, so buying a recovery cd for every system is not an option either. Like I said recovery disk is not an option as they are 20-40 dollars.  
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Kenneniah earned 2000 total points
ID: 34167542
The problem probably resides with the fact that the key on your COA label isn't actually used by the OEM. OEM's usually use preactivation which uses a special key combined a a bios string for that manufacturer on their recovery cds. The key on the label is blocked from online activation. Phone activation however is supposed to work, so I'm not sure why MS is telling you it can't help you. Are you calling the activation number or something else?

http://www.mydigitallife.info/2007/11/04/unable-to-activate-windows-xp-and-vista-with-coa-oem-key-online-without-phone-activation/
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:joinaunion
ID: 34168229
Why didn't you use the recovery partition or did you format it?
If you use recovery partition you wont need key.
0
 

Author Comment

by:aacrz
ID: 34168412
The Phone activation is not working because MS is POS that would rather give people a run-around!
0
 

Author Comment

by:aacrz
ID: 34168420
kenni, Is there a workaround to this issue?
0
 

Author Comment

by:aacrz
ID: 34168440
I called the activation, and when I told them the error, they transfered to Genuine Advantage team, who verified the id was okay, who transfered me to customer service who told me I need to to contact Emachines.  I apologize If i sound frustrated but MS is POS.
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:Kenneniah
Kenneniah earned 2000 total points
ID: 34168552
Wonderful. Thankfully I've never had an issue getting them to activate over the phone in these situations, but unfortunately I'm not aware of any workaround.

The only thing I can think of is maybe it isn't an activation issue per say, but that somehow the activation information became corrupted on the pc. Just in case, try right-clicking My Computer and hitting properites. Then go to change product key, and put the key in again. If it is corrupted activation information this may take care of it.
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:Kenneniah
Kenneniah earned 2000 total points
ID: 34168705
Or open services.msc, stop the Software Licensing service, rename C:\Windows\ServiceProfiles\NetworkService\AppData\Roaming\Microsoft\SoftwareLicensing\tokens.dat to tokens.bak and reboot.
0