[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Running 16 Bit App in 64 Bit Windows 7 - Networked Files

Posted on 2010-11-18
3
Medium Priority
?
676 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Here'a an odd one- We have a 16 bit program that needs to access files based on a server.  This works just fine in Windows 7 32bit, but in 64 bit it doesn't seem to be able to access the files. We've attempted XP compatibility mode to no avail.  It seems it may be an issue with credentials being passed through, but we are not sure.

Any Suggestions?
~JJ
0
Comment
Question by:JamesonJendreas
3 Comments
 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 1000 total points
ID: 34167227
What operating system (and bit level) is the program running ON?  

16 bit programs CANNOT run on 64 bit operating systems.  If they use standard networking protocols then they should be able to communicate with another computer running 64 bit operating systems.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:JamesonJendreas
ID: 34167303
That's the thing - the program is running on the client side (I may need to check, I'm researching this for my boss) and connects to a 2003 server to access the needed files.  The program opens fine, but just isn't able to open the files (which are needed to run the program
0
 
LVL 34

Assisted Solution

by:jamietoner
jamietoner earned 1000 total points
ID: 34170772
Leew is correct a 16-bit app will not run in a 64-bit system. But there is a solution, you'll need to use xp mode(not xp compatibility mode). XP mode is a version of 32-bit xp pro running in a virtual machine. This requires that you have 7 pro, ultimate or enterprise.
http://www.microsoft.com/windows/virtual-pc/download.aspx
0