Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Outlook freezes when attempting to print,

Posted on 2010-11-18
8
Medium Priority
?
642 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
This user is using an external client with an IP route to a server on our data center.

When she opens the client it now takes several minutes to be prompted for credentials. Once entered it's slow to update email, even know it shows connected.

Then when she tries to print from Outlook the document is sent to the spooler but dies in queue and the client displays that the connection to the Exchange server has been lost. It them reconnects.

I have unistalled and reinstallled the printer. This worked for about 15 minutes.

Any help is appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:Majo2469
  • 4
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:rhenry-ez
ID: 34167575
First try opening outlook in safe mode and see if the helps. Hold down CTRL when you click the outlook icon to do this. This will tell you if a addon is causing the issue
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Majo2469
ID: 34168030
Tried this. Epic failure. Still the same thing happens.

0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
rhenry-ez earned 1000 total points
ID: 34168071
You said that this user has an IP route to your data center. Does this mean the user has LAN access? One thing i tried when outlook was moving slowly was go to (In 2007) Tools --> Account Settings, click the exchange item and click "Change...", More Settings button, Connection Tab. If the user is setup to "Connect to Microsoft Exchange using HTTP" then go into Proxy Settings and check the box that says: "On fast networks, connect using HTTP first....."

This has helped connection issues for me in the past.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Majo2469
ID: 34173004
Thanks for the suggestion. I tried that and it didn't help. What I mean by IP Route was a bit mistatated. We allow Autodiscover to be open on the server. Then I add a entry to the local hostfile that tells them where to find the server by internal server name. This used to work perfect until we moved the server from one location to another and changed the IP address.

I did change the IP address in their hostfile and am able to ping with no problem.
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Stacy Spear
Stacy Spear earned 1000 total points
ID: 34248755
Does the user's system partition contain enough free space on it? Remember that you need space to open Outlook and to spool a print job. This sounds like an out of drive space issue.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Majo2469
ID: 34257453
Thanks everyone for your answers. The actual cause was related to communication between Exchange that the client. When you print online (connected to exchange) the client (Outlook) checks with the server to get information to format the page. However, it times out quickly, causing a disconnect error message.

This was solved in my case, by noticing that the previous tech used a entry in the hosts file to forward the client to the server via internal domain. This was not necessary as I had configured OutlookAnywhere. So as soon as I deleted that entry the client not only responded faster, it printed without issue.

Thank you experts!
0
 
LVL 3

Author Closing Comment

by:Majo2469
ID: 34257456
Thanks everyone for your answers. The actual cause was related to communication between Exchange that the client. When you print online (connected to exchange) the client (Outlook) checks with the server to get information to format the page. However, it times out quickly, causing a disconnect error message.

This was solved in my case, by noticing that the previous tech used a entry in the hosts file to forward the client to the server via internal domain. This was not necessary as I had configured OutlookAnywhere. So as soon as I deleted that entry the client not only responded faster, it printed without issue.

Thank you experts!
0