Solved

Exchange Server Event ID 9667,

Posted on 2010-11-18
22
1,356 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Greetings,

This morning we had a brief period of unexplained down time. I checked the logs and saw Multiple Instances of event id 9667.  The error says :

Failed to create a new named property for database "First Storage Group\Mailbox Store (Server Name)" because the number of named properties reached the quota limit (8192).
 
User attempting to create the named property: "SYSTEM"
 Named property GUID: 00020386-0000-0000-c000-000000000046
 Named property name/id: "X-Slpksz"

In addition i got the following error 9791

Cleanup of the DeliveredTo table for database 'First Storage Group\Mailbox Store (ALPHA)' was pre-empted because the database engine's version store was growing too large. 0 entries were purged.

And these were followed by this error for all of our users error 1022

Logon Failure on database "First Storage Group\Mailbox Store (ALPHA)" - Windows 2000 account OBG\meka; mailbox /o=OBG/ou=first administrative group/cn=Recipients/cn=meka.
Error: -1069

The problem i am having is figuring out if these errors are related.

Any help would be greatly appreciated.


0
Comment
Question by:cbd1012
22 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:dmeeren
Comment Utility
I had a simular error on a 2003 server where the user had no quota on their email boxes. The database was to big, so i added a qouta for everybody and everybody was over his limit of 1GB!!!! When everybody cleaned up their mailbox, the problem with exchange was gone.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Viral Rathod
Comment Utility
Please  followe the KB 820379 (http://support.microsoft.com/kb/820379) and create the " Named Props Quota " dword value (Named Props Quota and set the value to 16384)
0
 

Author Comment

by:cbd1012
Comment Utility
Thanks Viral for this one quick question unclear about what values  i should be entering

    * Value name: Named Props Quota
      Value type: REG_DWORD
      Value data: positive integer between 1 and 0x7FFF  - > What am i putting here ?
    * Value name: Replids Quota
      Value type: REG_DWORD
      Value data: positive integer between 1 and 0x7FFF  --> What am  i putting here ?

Thanks
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Viral Rathod
Comment Utility
Please only create Named Props Quota dword value ,Ignore Replids Quota & others

Value type: REG_DWORD
Named Props Quota  
 Value data - 16384 in Decimal
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Viral Rathod
Comment Utility
Also you need to Restart the Exchange Information Store service to make the chnaged effective.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cbd1012
Comment Utility
Thank you .. i am going to schedule a time to do the change this after noon in the office and i will report back.

Thanks!
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Viral Rathod
Comment Utility
Sure,Please keep us updated ,Thanks!
0
 

Author Comment

by:cbd1012
Comment Utility
So i created the new registry value ..dismounted the store and remounted it .. i had a outage scheduled but the system went down before then so i just went ahead and implemented the fix. I am monitoring it through the day to see if it happens again. Hopefully this was the culprit.

Thanks - will keep you guys updated.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Viral Rathod
Comment Utility
Sure,Please keep us updated ,Thanks!
0
 

Author Comment

by:cbd1012
Comment Utility
seems that that did not work now i am getting event id 3005 among others
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Viral Rathod
Comment Utility
Can please you provide the description for event id 3005 ?

0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Viral Rathod
Comment Utility
Sorry for typo
Can you please provide the description for event id 3005 ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:cbd1012
Comment Utility
Hi Viral

I am still getting the 9667 error - i Tried modifying the registry value but it didnt not work - does this mean i will have to migrate the inboxes?

Below is the error for event id 3005

Unexpected Exchange mailbox Server error: Server: [alpha.OBG.LOCAL] User: [username] HTTP status code: [500]. Verify that the Exchange mailbox Server is working correctly.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Viral Rathod
Comment Utility
Can you once again post the Description for Event Id 9667 ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:cbd1012
Comment Utility
9667 says

Failed to create a new named property for database "First Storage Group\Mailbox Store (ALPHA)" because the number of named properties reached the quota limit (8192).
 User attempting to create the named property: "SYSTEM"
 Named property GUID: 00020329-0000-0000-c000-000000000046
 Named property name/id: "http://schemas.microsoft.com/exchange/tasks/is_compltete"

Turns out there was already a key created for this called NonMAPI Named Props Quota that matched the size i was getting in the error message. I changed this value and the 9667  errors go away..  still cannot send email and there is another error message that has arrived. see below

Error 623

Information Store (6380) First Storage Group: The version store for this instance (0) has reached its maximum size of 108Mb. It is likely that a long-running transaction is preventing cleanup of the version store and causing it to build up in size. Updates will be rejected until the long-running transaction has been completely committed or rolled back.
Possible long-running transaction:
      SessionId: 0xBD3305C0
      Session-context: 0x00000000
      Session-context ThreadId: 0x00000A7C
      Cleanup: 1



0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:ash007
Comment Utility
Hey can tell me how many databases do u have on ur server?..
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Viral Rathod earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
"Failed to create a new named property for database "First Storage Group\Mailbox Store (ALPHA)" because the number of named properties reached the quota limit (8192)."

Hi this error indicates you have not set the Registry Dword value propely

There should be two values

Named Props Quota  
 Value data - 16384 in Decimal

NonMAPI Named Props Quota
Value data - 8192 in Decimal

Can you once again verify that you have created the Named Props Quota  and set the value as 16384 in Decimal ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:cbd1012
Comment Utility
I changed the NonMapi value and everything seems to be working - i deleted the named props quota should i go ahead and create this
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Viral Rathod
Comment Utility
Yes ,Please .......Event Id 9667 is coming for "Named Props Quota" as per following details.

"Failed to create a new named property for database "First Storage Group\Mailbox Store (ALPHA)" because the number of named properties reached the quota limit (8192)."
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Viral Rathod
Comment Utility
0
 

Author Comment

by:cbd1012
Comment Utility
Hi Viral

That error corresponded to the NonMapi Value - i changed that an everything still is working fine thank you all for the help.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Viral Rathod
Comment Utility
Thanks a ton for the points ,Have a good day a head.
0