?
Solved

PPTP VPN Name Resolution not working

Posted on 2010-11-18
3
Medium Priority
?
950 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
I have established a PPTP VPN connection to a SBS 2008 Server - connects fine, can access computers via IP address, but not by their computer names.

Linksys router WRT160N with port 1723 forwarded.

Please help.  Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:Mauka
3 Comments
 
LVL 77

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob Williams earned 1000 total points
ID: 34167335
I have a blog article regarding VPN name resolution that should help. Though it explains multiple solutions DNS is the best in your case which is the last topic, #4
http://msmvps.com/blogs/robwill/archive/2008/05/10/vpn-client-name-resolution.aspx
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:Qlemo
Qlemo earned 1000 total points
ID: 34167355
DNS info (either DNS suffix or DNS Server or both) is not set to the remote domain by your connection. You should be able to access computers with their full qualified name (pc.domain.suffix) if DNS server is set. A
nslookup -d2 -v PCname
will reveal which DNS server is asked, and which DNS suffixes are used.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Mauka
ID: 34345523
Thank you.
0