Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Get-mailboxdatabase powershell error

Posted on 2010-11-18
10
Medium Priority
?
1,465 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
Hello,

trying to get this script to work

get-mailboxdatabase  -Identity "exbackup" -Status| fl | Out-File -encoding "ASCII" -force -file Path "output.txt"

exbackup is the mailbox I need to get dumped to the output txt file but i keep getting the user cannot be found.  Is this the correct command?
0
Comment
Question by:BMI-IT
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
10 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:rr1968
ID: 34167482
Try this:
get-mailboxdatabase  -Identity "exbackup" -Status| fl | Out-File -encoding "ASCII" -force -filePath "output.txt"

Make sure you are running this on MBX server
0
 

Author Comment

by:BMI-IT
ID: 34167557
no dice..

I get this error  (dc1 is our Domain controller) I can enter any mailbox in the comment and I get the same error, the user/mailbox exists on our DC

The operation couldn't be performed because object 'exbackup' couldn't be found on 'DC1.***.COM'.  + CategoryInfo          : NotSpecified: (:) [Get-MailboxDatabase], ManagementObjectNotFoundException  + FullyQualifiedErrorId 8079C37F,Microsoft.Exchange.Management.SystemConfigurationTasks.GetMailboxDatabase
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:KenMcF
ID: 34167572
I think you will need to use select, you can add whatever other information you need after the select statement

get-mailboxdatabase   -Identity "exbackup" -Status | Select Name, LastIncrementalBackup | out-file c:\ststus.csv
0
 

Author Comment

by:BMI-IT
ID: 34167630
Thanks Ken but I get the same Error??  the exchange server is a single box. running 2010 SP1

The operation couldn't be performed because object 'exbackup' couldn't be found on 'DC1.***.COM'.
    + CategoryInfo          : NotSpecified: (:) [Get-MailboxDatabase], ManagementObjectNotFoundException
    + FullyQualifiedErrorId : 8079C37F,Microsoft.Exchange.Management.SystemConfigurationTasks.GetMailboxDatabase

This is what i don't understand, the mailbox exists, I can do a get-mailbox commandand it shows what ever
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:KenMcF
ID: 34167662
Then you are using the wrong syntax for the database

That cmdlet has to take these parms

GUID
Distinguished Name
Server\StorageGroup\Database Name
Server\Database Name
StorgaeGroupName\DataBase Name

To get the correct info

Get-MailboxDatabase | fl *
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:rr1968
ID: 34167674
there is nothing wrong in the cmdlet, i had sent. I have tested it on my MBX server.
the problem is that you cannot query your DC for some reason
Does the account used has at least Exchange view only admin rights?
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:KenMcF
ID: 34167696
What information are you trying to get, I just read this again and it sounds like "exbackup" is a mailbox not a database. Is that correct?
0
 

Author Comment

by:BMI-IT
ID: 34167736
that's correct ken, exbackup is mailbox, We are using a 3rd party backup app and its failing on the fullback, the developer asked me to run that script to get an output of the actual mailbox.

you saw the same thing as me being the datebase commanbd was used but hey.. I'm not a developer

THE Database this mailbox resides on is called "Mailbox Database 2111038332"
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
KenMcF earned 100 total points
ID: 34167748
I would find out what exactly they are loking for

for the mailbox you can do this

get-mailbox exbackup | fl *
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:rr1968
rr1968 earned 100 total points
ID: 34167800
Sorry. i still had a feeling that you are trying to get info about the mailbox database
get-mailbox  -Identity "exbackup" | fl | Out-File -encoding "ASCII" -force -filePath "output.txt
0