Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

CSS issue - large gap and don't know how to narrow it down

Posted on 2010-11-18
3
Medium Priority
?
320 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
On this site:

http://subastaprlive.auctionserver.net/view-auctions/individual-lots/?key=

Under the word "Estimates" there is an unusually large gap and I'm wondering how I can reduce it.
0
Comment
Question by:SWB-Consulting
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:udoobu
ID: 34167486
Hello! It looks like there is a <br> tag right under "Estimates" that's causing the spacing. Are you able to remove that <br> or is it set in a template or something?
0
 

Author Comment

by:SWB-Consulting
ID: 34167573
Yes the br tag is set and it has to be there, but it also appears at other places and doesn't cause such large gaps ...
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
CCSOFlag earned 2000 total points
ID: 34168372
it's because the estimate div that you have is a block element.  Block elements automatically puts a <br /> after the div.  So when you put another one in it adds another line completely.  Then you have another div which is another block which starts another new line.  Removing that <br /. will move the values up beneath the word estimate.

So essentially you have three <br /> there in that spot because of how block elements work.  If you do not want the element to be a block, then change the display attribute to something else.  For example you could do display: inline-block (although IE doesn't recognize this).  If you did this, THEN you would want the <br /> there to force the values to move below the word estimates.
0