Solved

Windows SBS 2003  Licencing Question.

Posted on 2010-11-18
9
426 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Good day,  I have Windows SBS 2003, I am a  CALS newbie.

With SBS 2003, I am  limited to a maximum of 75 CALS.  I only have USER CALS.

At the moment, I have 60 enrolled CALs and a Maximum usage of 49.   Thats means that out of 60 licences, i had 49 users logged on the domain at a given time? Whats will happen if my maximum usage > enrolled licences?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:maxalarie
9 Comments
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
Alan Hardisty earned 250 total points
ID: 34167437
Yes - you are limited to 75 Users.

You have used 49 out of the 60 you bought and if you go over the 60 - the server will throw up and error message from time to time about exceeding the license count and it may encourage you to buy more CAL's, which could be tricky for SBS 2003!

What won't happen is your server will report you, but you may find the 65th / 66th user cannot access the server if all 65 of the other users are currently logged in to the server at the same time.
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:sinister_kris
sinister_kris earned 125 total points
ID: 34167444
Technically, it's a 75 Client Access License (CAL) limit, not a 75 user
limit. There is definitely NO limit to the number of accounts which can
be in AD.

The exact mechanism of counting is not clear because the licensing is
not really enforced by SBS. It's more of a legal / contractual
requirement which must be tracked manually.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:maxalarie
ID: 34167455
So i can  have more than 61 accounts, logged at the same time on the  domain, and everything will be fine?
0
[Live Webinar] The Cloud Skills Gap

As Cloud technologies come of age, business leaders grapple with the impact it has on their team's skills and the gap associated with the use of a cloud platform.

Join experts from 451 Research and Concerto Cloud Services on July 27th where we will examine fact and fiction.

 
LVL 77

Assisted Solution

by:Rob Williams
Rob Williams earned 125 total points
ID: 34167459
I am not sure I understand the question, but if your user count exceeds the number of CAL's added to the SBS by 6 the 6th user will be blocked from accessing server resources. There is is a little "fudge factor" of 5 licenses. It will not block access until you exceed that 5. This is not the same as the 5 licenses that come with SBS, but rather 5 more than the total showing up in the license manager.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:maxalarie
ID: 34167495
Ok great. thank you very much. We are  50 employees here, and most of them are outside the office, (some for months, some for weeks, others for years) working at clients site. So  I should be okay for some time and prepare a Migration plan in the coming weeks.

0
 
LVL 76

Assisted Solution

by:Alan Hardisty
Alan Hardisty earned 250 total points
ID: 34167538
Yep - you should be fine unless you suddenly absorb another company or suddenly start employing lots of new employees.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:maxalarie
ID: 34167556
We  did absorb another company.. We were 40 3 months ago.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 34167563
Okay - just no more for a while ; )
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:maxalarie
ID: 34167565
Very fast  replies, Thanks for the help.
0