?
Solved

how to tell what time source I have?!

Posted on 2010-11-18
3
Medium Priority
?
821 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
I am being audited for PCI and I'm trying to figure out our NTP settings. I have setup my domain controllers to sync to a internal NTP server. When I do the following command on the domain controllers it comes up with the correct server

net time /querysntp
The current sntp value is: 172.16.5.68

when I go to my hosts that are connected to these domain controller I see the following:

on win2k8 machines:

w32tm /query /source
mydc1.domain.com

on win2k3 machines:
net time /querysntp
The curretn SNTP value is: time.windows.com,0x1.

it seems like my windows 2008 servers are going to the domain controller they authenticated to which is what I want. I want my DC to go to an outside source and my clients to grab time from the DC. why are my client 2003 machines not following suit?! I have checked my GP settings and tried having them sync to the domain and get the following event.

The time service is now synchronizing the system time with the time source mydomainame.COM (ntp.m|0x0|10.0.4.62:123->10.0.3.52:123).

which is what I would want but when I run the query command it comes up and says its still using time.windows.com? what gives?




0
Comment
Question by:jbla9028
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
mittermueller earned 1600 total points
ID: 34167666
Don't mix up. NTP server is used only when the computer’s time client is configured as NTP or AllSync. Check w32tm on clients and ntp only on that DC who is configured to be a primary time server in your domain.
0
 
LVL 59

Assisted Solution

by:Darius Ghassem
Darius Ghassem earned 400 total points
ID: 34167903
On your Windows 2003 servers run w32tm /resync /rediscover

Then w32tm /monitor
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:mittermueller
ID: 34168214
0