Solved

How to create a bootable CD using a bootable HDD image rather than a phsical drive?

Posted on 2010-11-18
13
662 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I have used Nero to create bootable CDs that use HDD emualtion by pointing it to a physical drive (HDD or UFD), and I have successfully captured and modified HDD images (ima) from HDD bootable format CDs. I seem to have trouble successfully importing modified HDD bootable images back into a new CD creation. I have configured the Nero parameters in several ways to no avail. The captured/modified HDD images boot fine to PXE, so I believe my issue may be a configuration or tool error.
0
Comment
Question by:jknuce
  • 6
  • 4
  • 3
13 Comments
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:arnold
ID: 34167931
PXE boots the system.  
www.tacktech.com/display.cfm?ttid=297
http://www.ehow.com/how_2000533_make-bootable-cd-nero.html

i.e. the boot.ini may be what causes the issue given it references the partition where windows is.  Have a look at UBCD4WIN which will create what you want a windows environment on a bootable CD http://ubcd4win.com/.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jknuce
ID: 34167978
These are DOS images. I can use a physical flash drive or virtual drive to capture a bootable HDD image that can be PXE booted, but only the physical drive works for building a bootable CD using Nero. I am looking for an alternative program or the correct Nero Burning ROM parameters to create a HDD bootable CD using a HDD image (rather than the physical bootable drive).
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:arnold
ID: 34168019
You would need to use ISObuster to strip the bootable section for use with nero.

http://www.allbootdisks.com/ has dos bootable disks that you can use with different tools to open up the ISO to add the files you need and then burn them as a bootable ISO
0
Free Tool: Port Scanner

Check which ports are open to the outside world. Helps make sure that your firewall rules are working as intended.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:jknuce
ID: 34168745
I use ISO buster, but it does not capture HDD boot images. I believe you are referencing floppy emualtion boot CDs, which I have no problem with. I use WinImage to capture the HDD images which I have no probelm capturing, modifying, or booting to. My question is how to successfully use a captured HDD boot image to build a new disc (my actual question). Someone that is familiar with WinImage captured HDD boot images and Nero 9or other CD builder program) can probably resolve this, but I am having difficulty.
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:arnold
ID: 34169342
I have not used what you are using.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:vivigatt
ID: 34172423
In the past, Qualystem Technology had exactly the tool you wanted.
They had a product that allowed  to "boot Windows NT/2K/XP off CD-DVD" and, with this tool, they shipped a utility (named hdf2iso IIRC) that could create an ISO file from a "dd like" disk image file.
All you would have to do would then to create the iso file and burn it with any CD/DVD burning software.

Unfortunately, when Qualystem has been acquired by Neoware, and neoware has been acquired by HP, this product (Qualystem Rescue IIRC) was discontinued.

Maybe you can try to find someone who could supply this utility to you or ttry one of the old qualystem.com email addresses if you find one...
0
 

Author Comment

by:jknuce
ID: 34173430
WInImage captures the HDD image from HDD bootable CDs, and Nero allows you to point to an image file when creating a bootable CD. You can select HDD emulation, which works fine when using a physical drive. I suspect my settings are off is why I cannot do the same with the image file vs. the physical drive). Has anyone had experience using a WinImage captured HDD image from a HDD bootable CD to recreate a new HDD bootable CD (i.e. capture HDD bootable image with WinImage from HDD bootable CD ---> Modify image with WinImage as needed ----> Use Nero to build bootable CD and point to modified HDD bootable image with HDD memulation)?
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
vivigatt earned 500 total points
ID: 34173913
Nero never worked for me with HDD images used to create bootable CDs in HDD emulation mode...

I did not try the latest nero but Nero 6 and 7 never worked correctly

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jknuce
ID: 34197678
Doesnt resolve my problem, but did confim that the issue may not be with the configuration.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:vivigatt
ID: 34201983
Thanks for the points...

Please tell me if this:
http://sites.google.com/site/sysstreaming/services
solves your problem?
I made it for you (and for others would might need it).
But if someone somewhat gets paid to use it, well... maybe they should contact me?
Anyway, I am willing to get feedback on the tool's efficiency, don't hesitate to tell me if it worked or did not work/
0
 

Author Comment

by:jknuce
ID: 34208008
This worked in some cases. Specifically, if the HDD image used with this utility was extracted from an iso image, then the new compilation worked as expected. However, if the HDD image was obtained from other channels, such as captured with Win Image from either a physical bootable drive or from a virtual drive, then the compilation fails to boot. The nero method failed in any event unless using a physical drive as the boot image target. The results suggest that Win Image and Nero both have issues, but I cannot explain why you can PXE boot the HDD images that fail to build a successful boottbal ISO image. The tool definitely is useful in some scenarios.

What tools are available other than Win Image to capture a HDD image from either a physical drive or virtual drive?
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:vivigatt
ID: 34208645
The problem I anticipate is that WinImage might not capture the MBR, just the partition.
Thus you won't have the executable code in teh MBR that is responsible for loading the OS in the active partition. WinImage (starting with version 7.00) can export an entire disk drive, including the MBR. I think the option is in Image menu: Export an Image with an MBR.

I can try to cook a tool to capture an entire disk (with all the partitions), actually I already have one.
But it will be similar to What Winimage does, AFAICT
But I guess that you would prefer to be able to capture only the first partition (and of course the MBR and hidden sectors).
If you have a "small" HDD (maybe on a USB key), then exporting the complete disk drive, including MBR into a file might be sufficient, either to create an ISO image with my utility, either with Nero.
I suggest trying WinImage's Image/Export an Image with MBR option if you did not already tried that
0
 

Author Comment

by:jknuce
ID: 34209508
I revisited and found that the ISO images built by your tool from the HDD images would boot from a PXE environment with MEMDisk as well as when burnt to a CD, and that they only fail to boot in a virtual PC (Microsoft) environment. I did not try VM Ware. I interpet this as an anomaly with Virtual PC. In the end, it appears that the tool will build bootable ISO images from HDD images captured with WIn Image from both physical and virtual drives. Thanks for all of the insight and help.
0