Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

GUI builder for windows batch commands

Posted on 2010-11-18
3
Medium Priority
?
1,383 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Does anyone know of a tool that will let you create a GUI frontend for use in running windows commands?

Basically I am looking for something similar to an infopath form that will let me create and modify commands that you can run from the windows command prompt.

An example would be a simple form with a dropdown box that lets you pick a directory. When you hit another button it will execute a command in that directory.

In the very simplest description I am looking for a GUI maker that will allow me to use wildcard information in batch commands.

0
Comment
Question by:Joseph Daly
3 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
xylog earned 1000 total points
ID: 34170513
This is not exactly what you are describing, but its useful enough for me to recommend you look at: Scriptomatic -> http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/scriptcenter/dd939957.aspx
0
 
LVL 57

Assisted Solution

by:Bill Prew
Bill Prew earned 1000 total points
ID: 34200455
Maybe something like this?

http://www.xyst.eu/software/ebb/index.html

~bp
0
 
LVL 35

Author Comment

by:Joseph Daly
ID: 34200486
Thanks for the suggestions guys but it looks like there isnt really a software out there that does what im looking for. Im gonna split the points between you two.
0