Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Acess to specific webpages stops working - terminal server

Posted on 2010-11-18
6
Medium Priority
?
328 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi Guys,

I have a Server 2003 Terminal server running for a client of mine. About a week ago, my client calls up stating that he cannot get to specific websites on the internet. I logged in, and he was right. For instance, if I go to www.careerbuilder.com, the page comes up fine. If i click on Login, it says "internet explorer cannot display the webpage."

I tried the following
1) modifying DNS (no other servers in the environment experience this issue)
2) Uninstalling AVG (which fixed it for a time)
3) Rebooting (which fixes it for a time)
4) Resetting all settings in IE to default
5) Making sure all necessary services are started


What could be causing something like this? It makes NO sense.
0
Comment
Question by:tamaneri
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:tamaneri
ID: 34167780
Forgot to mention.... This happens with Firefox as well, so I know it's not an IE issue....
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
theras2000 earned 1000 total points
ID: 34167824
Sounds viral.  I've had weird stuff like that happen to me.  Firstly, make sure no weird processes are running, as they could be intercepting your traffic.  Next you wanna see if it is only web traffic or everything.  Try pinging the site to resolve the DNS at multiple times and see if anything changes when it doesn't work.  Try telnetting to port 80 of that site, to see if you can actually open a web connection, when the browsing's not working.  Deifnitely try another browser, to make sure it's not IE specific.
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:DarinTCH
DarinTCH earned 1000 total points
ID: 34167835
are you running any firewalls?
Are you accessing the internet from the server
If so do you have SCW running on the server - higher level security
which blocks everything unless explicitly allowed?
Can you add it to trusted sites?
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:tamaneri
ID: 34168403
I am able to successfully telnet to one of the sites in question.

I tried firefox, same thing, page cannot be displayed when I try to sign in @ careerbuilder.com.

I am able to ping the website with no issues, gives me the same IP from any other server.

I had AVG Internet Security Business Edition on the system, I thought it was that creating the issue and has been since removed.

Even with the site added to the trusted sites, it is still inaccessible.

I just ran Malwarebytes Anti-Malware, not a single result was returned.


To me, it seems the issue has to do with specific HTTPS sites. Any other ideas?
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:theras2000
ID: 34168679
So the key thing is to try the above mentioned before and after it's "broken".  Is it simply a matter of time before it breaks, or is it just as soon as you try to use any SSL page?  Is this when the client is logged on remotely to the Terminal Server, or does it happen when locally logged on too?
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:tamaneri
ID: 34170281
It is only on the Terminal Server. The users logging into this terminal server are going over the internet, they are on an entirely separate network.

I believe I have determined the issue is with Websense. I stopped ALL of the Websense services and voila. the issue was resolved. Once started, it still continued to work. Websense is obviously causing some sort of issue here. I may migrate it to another server.
0