[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

coverting DTS packages to SQL Server 2008

Posted on 2010-11-18
4
Medium Priority
?
532 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I have various DTS package which I used to use when we were on SQL server 2000.

How can I convert those so they can be used in SQL 2008
0
Comment
Question by:CalmSoul
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
basaral earned 1000 total points
ID: 34167784
You can migrate DTS packages into SSIS.  Check out:
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc768544(SQL.100).aspx
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:Cboudroz
Cboudroz earned 1000 total points
ID: 34167808
you can run the DTS on SQL server 2008, if you don't want to convert them.

http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb500440.aspx

some DTS tool will need to be install.
 
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:CalmSoul
ID: 34168067
basaral:

anything free?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:basaral
ID: 34168522
Below is the method I've used.  To be honest, I haven't worked with or searched for any 3rd party solutions.

With an Integration Services project open in Business Intelligence Development Studio (BIDS), right-click the Packages folder and select Migrate DTS 2000 Packages to launch the DTS Package Migration Wizard. Once launched, the wizard will quickly walk you through a migration process which can migrate most DTS tasks. The migrated packages will be added to the Integration Services project that is currently open. You can also start the DTS Package Migration Wizard from SQL Server Management Studio or from the command prompt.


0