Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

How to keep processes from running on an RDP server

Posted on 2010-11-18
3
Medium Priority
?
2,699 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I have a terminal server with a couple dozen users.  Each session runs programs that just take up space.  Is there a way to keep these processes from running at the server level.  I don't wan to have to remove them for each session but block them.  Running them for administrators would be fine but even that is not necessary.

Some processes are:

CTFmon.EXE
JUSCHED.EXE
JUCHECK.EXE
POPUP.EXE

Thanks,

Mark
0
Comment
Question by:MarkAtMarios
3 Comments
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
davorin earned 1000 total points
ID: 34167861
Processes jusched.exe and jucheck.exe are programs to schedule and check for java updates.
There is no need taht they are running on computer all the time, as you can check for updates from time to time.
http://www.howtogeek.com/howto/windows-vista/what-is-juschedexe-and-why-is-it-running/

For ctfmon.exe :http://support.microsoft.com/kb/282599

Also for other processes you can check if they are essential. If you see multiple instances they are run at user logon. So you cen remove them at start menu- programs-startup or in registry (under hkey_users or hkey_current user /software/microsoft/windows/currentversion/run)
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:king daddy
king daddy earned 1000 total points
ID: 34167959
a very dirty way to do this would be to create a .bat with this

taskkill /F /FI "IMAGENAME eq YOUR PROCESS NAME"

where YOUR PROCESS NAME is the ones you listed (JUSCHED.EXE, JUCHECK.EXE, POPUP.EXE and others) and schedule it to run every minute 24 hours. it won't take up any resources and will always kill the process(es).

it will do it for all users, even admins. you could also check to see if any of the processes you didn't list run as services that you can disable.

like I said though - dirty, but gets it done
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:MarkAtMarios
ID: 34233165
Thanks.  That got me moving in the direction I need to go to eliminate them.
0