Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Active Directory:  Who Created?

Posted on 2010-11-18
4
Medium Priority
?
381 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi Experts!

     I have some specialized user accounts in Active Directory that were created (some a couple of years ago) and I'd like to find out who it was that created them.  What is the best way to approach this?  Can someone recommend a script, ADFind, DSQuery or LDAP query or some other method that might mine this bit of information for me?  Thanks for your help!
0
Comment
Question by:itsmevic
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
indyfish earned 1000 total points
ID: 34167778
In ADUC turn on Advanced features (view -> Advanced features), then on the
security tab of an object click on Advanced and see who the owner is.
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:KenMcF
KenMcF earned 1000 total points
ID: 34167872
The only way to tell is if you go back through the audit logs if you have them. Take a look at this link

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Server_Software/File_Servers/Active_Directory/Q_26589708.html?cid=1131#a34054555
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:KenMcF
ID: 34167888
the owner may give you an idea, but if the user who created it was in the domain admins group for instatnce the owner would be Domain Admin. If you do not have the logs then I would see if that is helpful as indyfish pointed out
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:itsmevic
ID: 34168972
Good stuff! Thank you both!
0