Solved

Want to set-up SMTP Mass Emailer up to 900,000 emails per day

Posted on 2010-11-18
10
491 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I am looking for help in setting up an SMTP Relay server that can handle approximately 1.000,000 outgoing emails to our 10000 members. I have never done this set-up before and woukd like to know what is involved in this? what application can be used? what licenses are involved and what the cost might be? assuming we are working on Windows platform.

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:Naveed_Manzoor
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 34167795
Irrespective of what server you have or how you set this up - will your ISP allow this volume of mail out through your internet connection?

What size of email are you sending?

How often are you planning on sending out these emails and how many at a time?

How fast is your outbound internet connection?

If your ISP will let you and the volume is not going to kill your internet connection, then Exchange will be able to handle this, but it will throw everything at getting the emails out and will eat your entire bandwidth up doing so.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Naveed_Manzoor
ID: 34168446
We are trying to setup a means to allow about 100-200 members within our portal (call them active members) that will be sending out emails to rest of the 10,000 members as offers to sell /buy certain inventory items each day. This will therefore involve sending out emails to 2,000,000 (200x10,000) outgoing emails per day. Each email will be approximately 28KB maximum. We do not wish to choke up the ISP and therefore like to use ISP for location services only and build our own server to do SMTP relay. Having said this, I am interested in finding out if there are any robust cost effective solutions for building the SMTP server? If yes then what will it involve?

Thank you again everyone! I will greatly appreciate your response.

Naveed
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 34168537
Okay - so you want to send out 2 million emails a day which are 28Kb in size, which equates to 56,000,000kb or about 50.9Gb (per day).

How fast is your outbound internet connection?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Naveed_Manzoor
ID: 34173367
I am not getting a good solution so far. All the specs are laid out. Bandwidth is not the issue here. Is there anyone out there that can provide a good solution? Getting questions over questions will not resolve anything for me. Thank you for your cooperation.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 34173464
Sometimes if you want an answer - you need to provide more information.  I have asked you for such information twice and you have not provided it.

If you want to send out 50.9Gb of email per day - you will need a fast upload speed otherwise the server will not be able to send out all the emails you want to send with a 24-hour period.

All I am trying to do is establish some basics facts so that I can then move on to helping you answer the question.  You may not see the relevance, but you are here for help and I am trying to help you, so please answer my question and then I can either advise you it won't work, or I can move on to the next step.

If you don't want to answer my simple questions then I will spend my time answering other questions on EE where I do get the questions that I ask answered.  I am here as a volunteer - none of us get paid for helping out, so if you don't want my help - then I have other things I can be getting on with.

Alan
0
 

Author Comment

by:Naveed_Manzoor
ID: 34173916
ok understood carry on with your good work. I was looking for a real answear and I am sure non of us have time to waste.

Naveed
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 34173953
As you can see from my credentials - I am more than capable of providing you with a good answer.

Do you want help or not?  If you do - please answer my question.

If not - I'll leave you to the other experts trying to help you in this question.
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Glen Knight earned 500 total points
ID: 34174338
At the end of the day if your server is configured correctly there is no reason why you should get banned.  There are some systems that will pick you up as a mass mailer but you can register with these providers so your mail is accepted.

If it's a Windows server then just instal the free SMTP services available as part of the operating system.  You can then use this as a smarthost or SMTP relay to send your mail.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 34877666
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0