Solved

High CPU Useage on Cisco 2911 with VPN Module

Posted on 2010-11-18
3
2,165 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I have been experiencing very high CPU uesage on a Cisco 2911. It is currently our edge device for a 50Mbps data center WAN link. This connection is connecting in to our DMVPN. Here is the first page of output for the sh proc cpu s 5s:

CPU utilization for five seconds: 83%/83%; one minute: 86%; five minutes: 86%
PID Runtime(ms)     Invoked      uSecs   5Sec   1Min   5Min TTY Process
  96     1440856   154699951          9  0.16%  0.21%  0.21%   0 Ethernet Msec Ti
   2      887752      260607       3406  0.08%  0.06%  0.06%   0 Load Meter      
  67      537724     1298481        414  0.08%  0.03%  0.02%   0 Per-Second Jobs  
 119      444236    38568359         11  0.08%  0.04%  0.05%   0 IPAM Manager    
 192        1796       83981         21  0.08%  0.00%  0.00%   0 FW DP Inspect pr
   3           0           1          0  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 LICENSE AGENT    
   4           0           1          0  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 EDDRI_MAIN      
   7         756         471       1605  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 Pool Manager    
   5           0           1          0  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 RO Notify Timers
   6     4118308      293279      14042  0.00%  0.04%  0.05%   0 Check heaps      
  11           0           1          0  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 License Client N
   8           0           1          0  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 DiscardQ Backgro
  13    13264548       21497     617070  0.00%  0.17%  0.18%   0 Licensing Auto U
  14     4343012     1289560       3367  0.00%  0.05%  0.05%   0 Environmental mo
   9           0           2          0  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 Timers          
  16         924       21497         42  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 IPC Dynamic Cach
  10          28        1332         21  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 WATCH_AFS        
  18           0           1          0  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 IPC Zone Manager
  19       16240     1265108         12  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 IPC Periodic Tim
  12           0           1          0  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 Image License br
  21           0           1          0  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 IPC Process leve
  22           0           1          0  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 IPC Seat Manager
  23           0           1          0  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 IPC Seat RX Cont
  15        3292      257950         12  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 IPC Event Notifi
  25        1564      130306         12  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 IPC Keep Alive M
  26       10204      258446         39  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 IPC Loadometer  
  27           0           1          0  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 Crash writer    
  28           0           1          0  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 Exception contro
  29       19032     1265100         15  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 BGP Scheduler    
  17           0           1          0  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 IPC Session Serv
  31       26916     1340717         20  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 ARP Background  
  32           0           2          0  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 ATM Idle Timer  
  33           0           1          0  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 ATM ASYNC PROC  
  20       14780     1265108         11  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 IPC Deferred Por
  35           0          45          0  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 AAA_SERVER_DEADT
  36           0           1          0  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 Policy Manager  
  37           0           2          0  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 DDR Timers      
  38           0           3          0  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 Entity MIB API  
  24           0           1          0  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 IPC Seat TX Cont
  40        2192          33      66424  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 PrstVbl          
  41           0           2          0  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 Serial Backgroun
  42           0           1          0  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 RMI RM Notify Wa
  43           4           2       2000  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 SMART            
  44       22804     1297957         17  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 GraphIt          
  45           0           2          0  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 Dialer event    
  46           0           1          0  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 SERIAL A'detect  
  47           0           2          0  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 XML Proxy Client
  30      269096     1078488        249  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 ARP Input        
  49       33436      135132        247  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 Net Background  
The sh proc cpu h command shows the router at or above 90% for the last 72 hours with spikes up to 100%.


The device on the other end of this conenction is a Cisco 2821 with a VPN module. This device is running at 30-34% useage.

Is anyone aware of any problems with the 2911?
0
Comment
Question by:danielc25
3 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Faruk Onder Yerli earned 250 total points
ID: 34169228
2911 throughput is 35 Mb. 2821 throuput is 86 Mb. VPN accelerator card can just help for encryption of IPSEC. all IP flow conttrols by CPU. Because of it you depend on throuput of your router model
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:danielc25
ID: 34169567
Thanks for the response. Could you provide and documentation on this? Thanks!
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:t509
t509 earned 250 total points
ID: 34204557
You could use this Link, but there´s no 29xx included yet:
https://supportforums.cisco.com/servlet/JiveServlet/download/2015701-37679/routerperformance.pdf

Regarding the 2911 you can read in this one:
http://www.miercom.com/cisco/isrg2/

Miercom has also tested a lot of other competetive products. Just as a tip.
0