Solved

regular expression

Posted on 2010-11-18
11
267 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
hi guys., i am building currency converter with php. i need to scrape of the currency codes and rates from xe.com or bloomberg website. has any one got any idea on which php script can scrape the data and output the currency codes and rates?

thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:peterade
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
11 Comments
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Steve Bink
ID: 34171356
Why reinvent the wheel?  Have you tried:

http://www.google.com/#q=currency+converter+web+service

0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Marco Gasi
ID: 34172206
Why don't use this: http://www.xe.com/ucc/#? Here you can customize it to include it in your site: http://www.xe.com/ucc/customize.php

0
 
LVL 108

Expert Comment

by:Ray Paseur
ID: 34172675
Not sure about Bloomberg, but you might want to see this page before you spend much time on the project:
http://www.xe.com/errors/noautoextract.htm
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:käµfm³d 👽
ID: 34172781
@Ray_Paseur

Hmm...  I did not realize that. I retract my previous comment then. Thank you Ray_Paseur for keeping me honest  :)
0
 
LVL 108

Accepted Solution

by:
Ray Paseur earned 500 total points
ID: 34172814
Yeah, they even have comments in the HTML beside each currency name about prohibited access.  I found that you can get around their checking algorithm by masking with CURL, but that still violates their TOS, so in the spirit of honesty I will not do that.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:käµfm³d 👽
ID: 34173109
Thank you _alias99  :)
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:peterade
ID: 34198696
-
0
 

Author Comment

by:peterade
ID: 34338707
hi guys . i am building a currency converter with php. i managed to scrape the currency rates from bloomberg. i have got an array of rates outputed. can someone teach me how to input the array of rates into a database.

steps
i1) i know how to connect to a database
2) select a the table.
3) i need the script to store the array data into a table.
pls help me guys. its really urgent!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
0
 

Author Comment

by:peterade
ID: 34338770

class config {


    //variable declarations

    var $content;
    var $exch_rates = array();
    var $mysql_host, $mysql_user, $mysql_pass, $mysql_db, $mysql_table;

    // getting and scraping data from bloomberg
    function config() {
        $this->mysql_host = 'localhost';
        $this->mysql_user = 'root';
        $this->mysql_pass = 'code';
        $this->mysql_db = 'converter';
        $this->mysql_table = 'currencies';
        $this->exch_rates = $rates;
        $this->content = $file;
        $this->rates = $exchangerates;



        if (!$file = file_get_contents('http://www.bloomberg.com/personal-finance/calculators/currency-converter')) {
            // generate error request from xml file
            echo'error';
        } else {
            $cur = array('ADP', 'AED', 'AFN', 'ALL', 'AMD', 'ANG', 'AOA', 'ARS', 'ATS', 'AUD', 'AWG', 'AZM', 'ATS', 'AZM', 'AZN', 'BAM', 'BBD', 'BDT'
                , 'BEF', 'BGN', 'BHD', 'BIF', 'BMD', 'BND', 'BOB', 'BRL', 'BSD', 'BTN', 'BWP', 'BYR', 'BZD', 'CAD', 'CDF', 'CHF', 'CLF', 'CLP', 'CNY', 'COP',
                'CRC', 'CUP', 'CVE', 'CYP', 'CZK', 'DEM', 'DJF', 'DKK', 'DOP', 'DZD', 'ECS', 'EEK', 'EGP', 'ERN', 'ESP', 'ETB', 'EUR', 'FIM', 'FJD', 'FRF',
                'GBP', 'GEL', 'GHC', 'GHS', 'GIP', 'GMD', 'GNF', 'GRD', 'GTQ', 'GYD', 'HKD', 'HNL', 'HRK', 'HTG', 'HUF', 'IDR', 'IEP', 'ILS', 'INR', 'IQD',
                'IRR', 'ISK', 'ITL', 'JMD', 'JOD', 'JPY', 'KES', 'KGS', 'KHR', 'KMF', 'KPW', 'KRW', 'KWD', 'KYD', 'KZT', 'LAK', 'LBP'
                , 'LKR', 'LRD', 'LSL', 'LTL', 'LUF', 'LVL', 'LYD', 'MAD', 'MDL', 'MGA', 'MKD', 'MMK', 'MNT', 'MOP', 'MRO', 'MTL', 'MUR', 'MVR',
                'MWK', 'MXN', 'MYR', 'MZM', 'MZN', 'NAD', 'NGN', 'NIO', 'NLG', 'NOK', 'NPR', 'NZD', 'OMR', 'PAB', 'PEN', 'PGK'
                , 'PHP', 'PKR', 'PLN', 'PTE', 'PYG', 'QAR', 'ROL', 'RON', 'RSD', 'RUB', 'RWF', 'SAR', 'SBD', 'SCR', 'SDG', 'SDR', 'SEK', 'SGD', 'SHP', 'SIT',
                'SKK', 'SLL', 'SOS', 'SRD', 'SRG', 'STD', 'SVC', 'SYP', 'SZL', 'THB', 'THO', 'TJS', 'TMM', 'TND', 'TOP', 'TRL'
                , 'TRY', 'TTD', 'TWD', 'TZS', 'UAH', 'UDI', 'UGX', 'USD', 'UYU', 'UZS', 'VEB', 'VEF', 'VND', 'VUV', 'WST', 'XAF', 'XAG', 'XAU', 'XCD', 'XEU'
                , 'XOF', 'XPD', 'XPF', 'XPT', 'YER', 'ZAR', 'ZMK', 'ZWD', 'ZWR');




            for ($i = 0; $i < count($cur); $i++) {
                preg_match("/price\['$cur[$i]:\S*\s=\s(\S*);/", $file, $out);


                echo $cur[$i], '=', $out[1], ',.... ';
            }
            $conn = mysql_connect($this->mysql_host, $this->mysql_user, $this->mysql_pass);
            $rs = mysql_select_db($this->mysql_db);



// i need a script to insert $ CUR  and $ out into my database.
pls help me


        }
    }

}
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Steve Bink
ID: 34340660
This question was specifically about obtaining the conversion rates, and that issue was resolved.  You should open a new question for your new question.
0