Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Printing issue with PDF on Canon mopieur multifunction

Posted on 2010-11-18
4
Medium Priority
?
673 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
A user have an issue while printing a pdf document on the canon mopieur multifunction. First two pages prints correctly after that the whole page is printed on small size at the top right corner of the page.
Pc has acrobat 9.4 and xp.
This is a network mopieur. I deleted and readded the printer from printer and faxes. It doesnt fix the prob.
Word documents print correctly on the same mopieur from the same pc as well when she prints the same document on the printer HP, it works too.
We have roaming profile, when user connect on another pc, the document is printed correctly.

>> the issue is when printing the document from his pc on the mopieur.

Is there any other solution without reseting the local profile ?

Thanks for your advice

0
Comment
Question by:kriiis
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Wolfhere
ID: 34168111
Which Canon is this? We have a ir5180. When we use PS drivers, we have problems with printing the whole document. When using pcl5e, we get the whole document.
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Danny Child earned 500 total points
ID: 34170717
How did you remove the Driver - try this:
Start.. Settings.. Control Panel.. Printers and Faxes.. then Right-Click in a blank part of the window, and select Server Properties.
Go to the Drivers tab, and highlight the troublesome printer.
Click the Remove button.

You may need to a) make the user an Admin temporarily to do this, and b) possibly stop and then restart the Print Spooler service (this may clear the window temporarily, as I recall).

Then, reboot, and re-add the print driver.  I'd make sure that it's the most recent version.

Also, does this occur on ALL pdfs, or just one?  a corrupt file is one possible cause, as is some odd settings in the Print Preferences that the user has somehow got set.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Danny Child
ID: 34170725
Is it also the **exact** same version of Acrobat on all PCs?  I'd also check that Acrobat is set to open PDFs in its own window, and NOT inside a browser - Edit.. Preferences.. Internet.. and UNtick the box for Display PDF In Browser.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kriiis
ID: 34202956
Thanks DAnch
0