Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Dynamic Array in VB 2008

Posted on 2010-11-18
5
Medium Priority
?
787 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
This works in VB 6:

Partner() As String

Sub ReDimArray()
    ReDim Partner(0) As String
    Partner(0) = "Jaes"
    MsgBox Partner(0)  '<-- returns "Jaes"

    ReDim Preserve Partner(1) As String
    Partner(1) = "Mike"   '<-- returns "Jaes"

'etc
End Sub

How is this done in VB 2008

Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:Mike Eghtebas
5 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:EYoung
ID: 34168057
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Zhaolai
ID: 34168187
This works in vb 2008:
Dim Partner() As String

    Sub ReDimArray()
        ReDim Partner(0)
        Partner(0) = "Jaes"
        MsgBox(Partner(0))  '<-- returns "Jaes"

        ReDim Preserve Partner(1)
        Partner(1) = "Mike"   '<-- returns "Jaes"

        'etc
    End Sub

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike Tomlinson earned 2000 total points
ID: 34168194
You could use essentially the same code...but why would you want to?

Use a List(Of String) instead:

    Dim Partner As New List(Of String)

    ...
        Partner.Add("Jaes")
        Partner.Add("Mike")

You can access it like a traditional array:

    MessageBox.Show(Partner(0)) ' <-- "Jaes"

...and it GROWS automatically to accommodate the entries you add.

You can even remove from the middle and everything shifts down to fill the "hole".

See:
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/6sh2ey19(VS.80).aspx
0
 
LVL 34

Author Comment

by:Mike Eghtebas
ID: 34168685
Hi Idle_Mind,

Your solution is the best practice and very much appreciated.

Hi Zhaolai,

Thank you for your post. I was looking for 2008-specific solution like what Idle_Mind has posted.

Thank you
0
 
LVL 34

Author Comment

by:Mike Eghtebas
ID: 34169266
EYoung,

My apology for not paying a good attention of your post. I will request to reopen the question and give your fair share.

Thank you,

Mike
0