Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Uploading large files in asp.net 2.0

Posted on 2010-11-18
10
Medium Priority
?
512 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I have this in my web.config (iis7):

...
      <system.webServer>

    <security>
      <requestFiltering >
        <requestLimits maxAllowedContentLength="1024000000"  />
      </requestFiltering>
    </security>

...


However, I am still getting the Maximum request length exceeded. error no matter what I do if I try to upload over a 4mb file.

Is there something else I could try to get large uploads to work?
0
Comment
Question by:MikeCausi
  • 5
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:strickdd
ID: 34168113
There is a limitation in IIS as well (http://www.banmanpro.com/support2/File_Upload_limits.asp). You should also check the machine.config and increase it there.
0
 

Author Comment

by:MikeCausi
ID: 34168156
Is it not possible to set it at a web application level rather than the machine level?  

Also that link seems to be for IIS6.  I am using IIS7.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:strickdd
ID: 34168211
Same concept for IIS 7, they both have separate limitations: http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb968802%28VS.85%29.aspx. You can do it at the application level, but if adjusting the IIS 7 limit doesn't work, I would try the machine config just to be sure.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:MikeCausi
ID: 34168329
My applicationhost.config file does not have a maxAllowedContentLength, which is says to remove in the file according the KB.

Where do I look for/add in my machine.config file for this?  Win 7 64bit.

I dont' get why it looks like the default is 30mb and I cannot even upload a 5 mb file.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:ChetOS82
ID: 34168472
You need to set the maxRequestLength in httpRuntime in the web.config file.  You don't need to change anything in the machine.config.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:vivekpv10
ID: 34170464
How much is the maximum size that u currently able to upload??
0
 

Author Comment

by:MikeCausi
ID: 34172842
No matter what I do, I'm still stuck at the 4MB limit!

I don't understand why the change to my web.config won't take effect.  I've even restarted IIS.  This is all on my localhost.
0
 

Author Comment

by:MikeCausi
ID: 34175716
I find it weird that II7 is supposed to allow 28.6mb, but we are still stuck at the iis 6 settings of 4mb?  Is something going on on my Windows 7 machine that is causing it to retain IIS6 settings?

“IIS6 uses the maxRequestLength config setting under the system.web section to specify maximum file upload size with a default of 4 MB.  IIS7 uses the maxAllowedContentLength config setting under the system.webServer section to specify maximum file upload size with a default of 28.6 MB. “

http://weblogs.asp.net/jeffwids/archive/2009/09/24/from-iis6-maxrequestlength-to-iis7-maxallowedcontentlengthfile-specifying-maximum-file-upload-size.aspx

0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
ChetOS82 earned 2000 total points
ID: 34175867
Even in IIS7 you need to set <system.web><httpRuntime maxRequestLength, and it needs to be specified in KB.
0
 

Author Comment

by:MikeCausi
ID: 34175881
Interesting.  So, for IIS 7 we need both the setting in system.web and the system.webserver.  I will give that a try.  
0