Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

LBL

Posted on 2010-11-18
8
Medium Priority
?
761 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
one of our owner borugt a file with ext lbl and want me to print the label.
i am trying to find a program which will open the file and print?
0
Comment
Question by:pdsmicro
  • 5
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:theo kouwenhoven
ID: 34171754
Hi pdsmicro,

a LBL extension can be everything, the default info I have =

LBL      =      Unknown Apple II File (found on Golden Orchard Apple II CD Rom)
LBL      =      Daqarta Extended Audio Data (Interstellar Research)
LBL      =      Label
LBL      =      Markin Label File (Markin)
LBL      =      Creatacard Label Project (Broderbund)
LBL      =      British National Bibliography File

But, if you post the contents (or a part of it) I can try to determinate what it is
of course this will help only if the contents is text and not graphical data

Regards,
Murph
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Gary Patterson
ID: 34172270
Could be anything.  Where did he get it?  What program was used to create it?

Your best bet is to post the file so we can look at it.

- Gary Patterson
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:theo kouwenhoven
ID: 34172710
Hi Gary, Wasn't that my text in an other format?
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Gary Patterson
ID: 34173024
Where did he get it?  What program was used to create it?

@Murphey2: I've read your response a couple of times now, and I can't find these questions anywhere.  Maybe you can point them out to me?

- Gary

0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Gary Patterson earned 2000 total points
ID: 34173137
In addition to the programs listed above, there are a lot of other programs that use this extension, unfortunately.  If you are sure it is a label of some sort, you can probably eliminate

dBase,
some Unknown Apple II File (found on Golden Orchard Apple II CD Rom),
Daqarta Extended Audio Data (Interstellar Research), and
British National Bibliography File options

Broderbund's various label software are very popular, and the format is used by lots of other programs as well.  I'd try one of these first:

The Print Shop
PrintMaster (and PrintMaster Gold)

Zebra Designer is another good bet for labels.  I'd try this second.

There is a much more comprehensive list of programs using this extension at:

http://extension.informer.com/lbl/

- Gary Patterson
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Gary Patterson
ID: 34173175
Sorry, you can't really eliminate dBase - LBL is the dBase label format.

- Gary
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:pdsmicro
ID: 34190091
thanks it wa sprintshop
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Gary Patterson
ID: 34190234
Happy to help!

- Gary Patterson
0