[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

how do I Develope Custom Objects for Integration Services

Posted on 2010-11-18
4
Medium Priority
?
482 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-10
how do I Develope Custom Objects for Integration Services
0
Comment
Question by:skommera
4 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Megan Brooks earned 1000 total points
ID: 34169141
The way I do it is to locate sample code for the type of SSIS component I want to develop and use that as a starting point. So far, Microsoft has provided samples for everything I have needed to develop. I use SQL Server Books Online as the basic reference and I rely very heavily on Google for critical details that are sometimes missing in Books Online.

I sometimes start with a script component and then later rewrite it as a custom component.

Creating an SSIS component can be a lot of work, especially if it is a pipeline component (data flow source, transformation, or destination). Custom control flow tasks are straightforward to write.

You can find Extending Packages with Custom Objects in Books Online here, and the Integration Services Samples here.
0
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:Alpesh Patel
Alpesh Patel earned 1000 total points
ID: 34170663
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:PedroCGD
ID: 34618167
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program.  See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0