Solved

need info on Okidata Serial Converter

Posted on 2010-11-18
10
328 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Serial to Parallel Interface model 2000-022/SP1000

Class B

The floppys are for Windows 3.1, Windows NT 3.1 and NT 4.0.
A cable is included.

Other than the software, I am not clear that this item can not be used.
It is a connector, so does it have any use beyond the content of these floppy disks?
0
Comment
Question by:nickg5
  • 5
  • 4
10 Comments
 
LVL 63

Assisted Solution

by:SysExpert
SysExpert earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
It may  be a general solution for serial port to parallel port.

not sure what you would need this for today.

I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 91

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 400 total points
Comment Utility
i would test it; maybe it can be used, maybe not, since it is so old...
what are you tryi,ng to do? connect a parallel priinter, or a serial one?
there are PCI converter cards  for that :
http://www.nextag.com/pci-parallel-port-card/shop-html
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16815166003
0
 
LVL 25

Author Comment

by:nickg5
Comment Utility
sinced it is new, was going to sell on Ebay.
I'm not clear what it does......no instructions just the floppys and I have no computers that use a floppy. It is more than just a connector.

The cable looks basic, male and female end.

However the device has these features:
The ends connect with the same male and female connectors.

On one side is a switch:
left = DCE, right = DTE
CD 9V (spare)

On the other side is a series of small switches, up or down, numbered 1-10.
down = on

So these switches on each side are not explained anywhere.
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
Comment Utility
those probably are for cingfiguration of the in/out signals.
is the config not ewplained on the floppies? you can read them on another PC
0
 
LVL 25

Author Comment

by:nickg5
Comment Utility
do not have a pc with a floppy drive, when my computer was built in Nov. 2007, I asked for a floppy just to have one and the guy said they do not even stock them.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
Comment Utility
then go to a frien, or relative...or check at the pc shop if they can read them ..
0
 
LVL 25

Author Comment

by:nickg5
Comment Utility
so the device and cable could not be able to be used without the floppy disc?

Just by the nature and appearance and switches on the device, it looks simple other, than what the various switches mean.

Some persons, maybe yourself included, might know how use the thing without the floppys.
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
Comment Utility
>>  so the device and cable could not be able to be used without the floppy disc?    <<  impossible to answer that, sine i don't have the device for testing
simplest is to read the floppies

   
0
 
LVL 25

Author Closing Comment

by:nickg5
Comment Utility
thanks
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
Comment Utility
no problem
0