Solved

Desktop Not Accessible

Posted on 2010-11-18
5
1,616 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I have several users within the network that are suddenly getting a message on their screen when they login that says: "\\server\redirectedfolders\user\desktop is not accessible. You might not have permission to use this network resource. Contact administrator. Network path not found".

I have a feeling it has something to do with redirected folders. I need to be able to turn off everything to do with redirected folders while giving these users their desktops back.

Any thoughts appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:James Parsons
  • 3
5 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:James Parsons
ID: 34168754
Some further information. It seems to be linked to the user profile. If i create a new user and login then I don't get that error or any redirected folder messages. I'm wondering if something got corrupted with the user profiles when I disabled Folder Redirection. I hope not, as I don't want to have to copy over profile settings for all 7 users that are having this issue.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:upalakshitha
ID: 34169818
did you check the permission for desktop folder to user?
0
 

Author Comment

by:James Parsons
ID: 34170473
I'm not sure I understand what you mean. I've disabled redirected folders.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
paulstorm earned 500 total points
ID: 34185057
My suggestion would be to re-enable redirected folders, and check to see that the users have permissions for the drive/folder where the profiles are stored.

Occasionally, I have had a users profile corrupted and give this error.

To resolve it, I took a copy of the users folder, wiped out the profile, remade it and copied the old profile data back over it, which worked for me.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:James Parsons
ID: 34198439
Looks like it was a corrupted profile issue. I had to recreate profiles for all 7 users, which was a pain, but solved the problem. Thanks!
0