Solved

Folders with arrows on Windows Server 2008 R2

Posted on 2010-11-18
13
1,184 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Have a newly installed Windows 2008 Server R2.  Using Backup Exec for backups and the jobs so far have failed with the error that it cannot find the folder:

 Users\ Administrator\App Data\Local
\Application Data\
Application Data
\Application Data\
Application Data followed by several more iterations of the folder "application data".

We are getting "extreme"  nesting of folders under the administrator folder structure.

At first I thought thebackup exec error message was an error itself, but when I go to windows explorer there are indeed, multiple nested occurrences the "application data" folder... and the first level on the tree, has an arrow on the folder - much as you would see with folder redirection.  If I right click and select properties there is no option for editing folder redirection.  if I click to open the folder... it creates another layer of folders, again with an arrow.  I cannot get down to the bottom of it.

It seems like somehow folder redirection is active for the "application data" but it is pointing to itself... creating a loop.   That is just a guess on my part.

Anyone ever see anything like this? or better yet, know how to fix it.


 
0
Comment
Question by:Tomster2
  • 5
  • 3
  • 3
  • +1
13 Comments
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
Comment Utility
Can you take screen shot of these arrows based folder look and upload it here?
0
 
LVL 87

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 143 total points
Comment Utility
You are probably using an old or unpatched version of backupexec, that isnt compatible with the new directory structure and junctions used by the new versions of windows. Folders with "Arrows" are either shortcuts or junction points that point to the actual directories. As the directory structure in the newer windows versions is very different from XP or Windows 2003, those junctions have been created so that older software still should work. So if you don't update or upgrade your backup software you'll have to un-select such folders in your backup selection.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Tomster2
Comment Utility
We are using Backup Exec 2010.

Screen shot of the folders with arrows attached.

If we try to expand "Application Data" we keep getting more and more of the same. Arrows.doc
0
 
LVL 66

Assisted Solution

by:johnb6767
johnb6767 earned 215 total points
Comment Utility
As rindi stated, those are simply junctions. Only present for backwards compat......

Junction v1.06
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/sysinternals/bb896768.aspx

Pop the above in your PATH, and give the command....

junction "c:\Users\Administrator\Local Settings"

Youll see where it really points to....
0
 
LVL 46

Assisted Solution

by:noxcho
noxcho earned 142 total points
Comment Utility
Backup Exec can backup data that is located on local drives only and junction points can point to data on network.
Read more about this feature:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/NTFS_junction_point
and
http://www.biztechmagazine.com/article.asp?item_id=422
0
 

Author Comment

by:Tomster2
Comment Utility
Please keep the question open... I was gone for an extended weekend.  Will check out the server and the suggestions and report back.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Tomster2
Comment Utility
OK. It appears APPLICATION DATA is a junction.

 In this article (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/NTFS_junction_point) it appears to refer to the case I am seeing... See paragraph labeled: General.

Application Data is a junction provided by backward compatibility and points to the folder LOCAL under AppData.  Which in turn contains the junction again.

Looks like Backup exec is trying to drill down to the lowest level folder, but is actually in a unending loop.

I can avoid this by removing USERS\ADMINSTRATOR from the Backup.  I tired that and the backup ran fine.  But is omitting USERS\ADMINISTRATOR from the backup the right approach?
0
 
LVL 46

Assisted Solution

by:noxcho
noxcho earned 142 total points
Comment Utility
If it does include the folders to which the junction of USERS\ADMIN is pointing then there is no need in trying to backup this junction.
0
 
LVL 87

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 143 total points
Comment Utility
Newer versions of BE should be able to cope with junction points, while older versions may not yet be capable. So if you are using an older version your only way is to omit junctions from the backup.
0
 
LVL 66

Assisted Solution

by:johnb6767
johnb6767 earned 215 total points
Comment Utility
Can you not do a single exclusion?

"%userprofile%\Application Data"
0
 

Author Comment

by:Tomster2
Comment Utility
Additional information.  This server (Windows 2008 Standard R2) was a migration from a Windows 2003 SBS server.

I checked out one other server that was migrated for the same platforms and clicking on the "Local Settings" folder under the administrator account gives me an "access denied" message.  Looking at the properties under security shows the group Everyone with the property  "list files and folders" marked as "deny".  

On the server we are discussing in this thread, the properties for security for the "Local Settings" folder does not have  a listing for Everyone (and no "deny" property) - and I get the recursion for the folders.  

I am thinking that perhaps I can add the group Everyone with the property to deny "list files and folders" and that might prevent the recursion... both in Windows Explorer and by Backup Exec.

But then would be unable to undo it... and what new problem might be created.  Any thoughts or any experience with migration results for these platforms would be greatly appreciated.
0
 
LVL 66

Assisted Solution

by:johnb6767
johnb6767 earned 215 total points
Comment Utility
Personally, I have never had an app that needed the backwards compatability... No harm in trying, as it can be easily undone....
0
 

Author Comment

by:Tomster2
Comment Utility
Right now I am just going to exclude the Administrator folder from the backup.

At an opportune time I am going to try applying the "Everyone" exclusion.

The fact that we have three variants of the administrator folder suggests something went astray in the migration process.

Thanks to those submitting suggestions.   Greatly appreciate the comments... splitting the points.

Tomster2
0