Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Simplest C Compiler

Posted on 2010-11-18
3
Medium Priority
?
374 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I haven't used C since my school days. My niece would like to learn C. I looked at cygwin and MS VC++. But I think these are too complicated for someone who is just being introduced to programming. Is there a simpler compiler/ide without much learning curve?
0
Comment
Question by:zzzy
3 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
r3nder earned 2000 total points
ID: 34168717
Here is a list of compilers and there pros and cons
Thanks
R3nder
Book1.xls
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:joshgeake
ID: 34168967
Having learned C in an engineering environment, the worst possible compiler for anyone to ever start with is Microsoft Visual Studio 2003/2005/2008 etc.

However, if you can find a copy of Microsoft C++ v.6 then that's great.

You could of course just be really mean - burn her a linux distro and install gcc.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:peetm
ID: 34169083
I would suggest DevCpp (Bloodshed)

http://www.bloodshed.net/dev/devcpp.html

Of course, it compiles C as well as C++ [uses gcc]

It's also pretty easy to update the version of gcc it comes with (MinGw), although the 3.4.2 (I think that's right) it comes with should be ok to use.
0