[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Connect displayport monitor to a VGA video card

Posted on 2010-11-18
9
Medium Priority
?
665 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I just bought two refurbished dell monitors only to find they come with a hard wired female display port connector.What type of adapter do I need so I can connect these to a regular VGA? A link would be appreciated.

This is the monitor
http://www.dell.com/us/en/dfo/peripherals/monitor-dell-e1909wdd/pd.aspx?refid=monitor-dell-e1909wdd&s=dfo
0
Comment
Question by:JPERKS1985
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:GregPoole
ID: 34168527
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:JPERKS1985
ID: 34168574
The monitor has a female coming off of it.
0
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
jamietoner earned 2000 total points
ID: 34170817
It doesn't seem to be possible. you can go from a disport to a vga port but not vice versa. Looks like you need a new video card. You might be able to go from display port to dvi and have that work as both use a digital signal, but that's just a guess as I have never tried it.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:GregPoole
ID: 34175346
I don't understand what the problem is if the monitor has a female DisplayPort connection. The cable that I linked earlier has a male DiplayPort connection which would plug into a female end...
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:jamietoner
ID: 34176181
GregPoole, the cable you linked to only functions 1 way, from a displayport on a video card to a vga input on a monitor. That fact is even stated in the link. "Note:  Cable will only function in one direction.  DisplayPort Source to VGA display." On most digital outputs like DVI-I and some displayports you can use an analog(vga) signal using a simple adapter. However going from analog to digital requires expensive converters. There are converters(usually over $100) that will take a vga signal and make it HDMI or DVI but I have yet to find one for displayport.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:JPERKS1985
ID: 34361594
r
0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 34361604
And that means?
0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 34375962
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program.  See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0