Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Cisco 2921 VPN setup - Username for access to a specific IP Address

Posted on 2010-11-18
3
Medium Priority
?
1,509 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
We are using a Cisco 2921 for VPN access and need to specify a specific IP address to their account when they login.  How do I do that?  On our Cisco VPN Concentrator (which we are phasing out), you just specify that on the web interface where the usernames are listed.

Thank you in advance!
0
Comment
Question by:jeff0701
3 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Faruk Onder Yerli earned 2000 total points
ID: 34169254
First of all you need to use security IOS on 2921. You can use with radius authentication.

then you can use below link to find VPDN configuration example which is suitabe for you.

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/tech/tk801/tk703/tech_configuration_examples_list.html

For example.
pptp, with MS IAS example
http://www.cisco.com/en/US/tech/tk801/tk703/technologies_configuration_example09186a008009485e.shtml
0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 34859908
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0