Solved

Disable "Save As" and "Save" in Excel 2003

Posted on 2010-11-18
13
1,073 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
I have found numerous articles about how to disable the save as for a single workbook but i need to remove those features from excel entirely.  If I go to open up a new excel sheet i want the save functionally gone completely for every sheet opened.  My reason for this is due to using thin clients.  They run a software that is document controll software that contains read only excel sheets.  The problem is that you can click on save as and it will allow you to browse the network and find open shares.  This is not an option that i want.  I am using a windows 2008 r2 domain.  If there is a group policy that i can enable to kill network browsing that would work as well.  
0
Comment
Question by:AisinAuto
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
  • +2
13 Comments
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Philip Elder
ID: 34168559
If users do not have permission to browse those shares then they would not see them if Access-based Enumeration was enabled on the root folder share.

In the Share & Storage Management console right click on the root folder share and Properties. Click the Advanced button and tick Access-based Enumeration. OK and OK.

Make sure your TS users are not allowed to have access to the share. What they do not have access to by permissions they will not see by AbE.

Philip
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:SiddharthRout
ID: 34168572
My suggestion would be to create an addin which will do the following

1) Remove "Save", "Save As" Icon
2) Disable "Ctrl +S"
3) Insert a code in the Workbook_BeforeSave to disable saving.

Sid
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:SiddharthRout
ID: 34168587
Sorry didn't see MPECSInc's answer. Yes that is a brilliant option if you can do that. If not then do it via the addin...
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:AisinAuto
ID: 34168618
Hmm I will look into the Abe option.  I will respond to you again tomorrow.  Thanks.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Philip Elder
ID: 34168637
There are other methods of tying down the TS/RDS users via Group Policy including doing such things as hiding drive letters, My Computer, hiding right click menus, menu items, and more.

We create and link any number of GPOs to specific OUs for user's TS environments.

Philip
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
pnrhait earned 250 total points
ID: 34168644
Depending on what office suite you are using,, if 2003 download the adm files import to your gpo or if you are using office 2007 or 2010 download the admx & adm files and import to you gpo. I have applied the link below:

Office 2003: http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/en/details.aspx?familyid=ba8bc720-edc2-479b-b115-5abb70b3f490&displaylang=en

2007: http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/en/details.aspx?FamilyID=92d8519a-e143-4aee-8f7a-e4bbaeba13e7&displaylang=en

2010: http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/en/details.aspx?FamilyID=64b837b6-0aa0-4c07-bc34-bec3990a7956&displaylang=en

The steps are:

1. Create a new GPO and name it Excel Save disable
2. Right click on it and click edit
3. Under User Configuration right click over Administrative Templates and select Add/Remove Template
4. Hit add and browse to your template files that you downloaded and open the adm folder. Select ExcelXX for whatever suite you are using and hit ok
5. Close out of Add\Remove Templates
6. Expand you Excel Template and it should be under Excel Options -> Save is where you will locate the Save As gp
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:pnrhait
ID: 34168655
Sorry then link your new gp to its correct OU or users
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:AisinAuto
ID: 34168656
I have it locked down tight, you cannot see anything in My Computer, but the little "Network" button appears in the save as menu.  That is what i am really trying to kill.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:pnrhait
ID: 34168659
Then just use the gp above
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Philip Elder
ID: 34168663
Make sure Network Discovery is disabled for users.

Philip
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:AisinAuto
ID: 34168684
Ok both of you are giving out good answers.  Let me do some good ol gpo editing fun here and see which one will fix this.
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:Swapnil Nirmal
Swapnil Nirmal earned 250 total points
ID: 34170995
To enable the FileSaveBlock subkey settings, follow these steps:
Exit Excel.
For Excel 2003, install security update 933666 if it is not installed.
Click Start, click Run, type regedit in the Open box, and then click OK.
Locate and then click to select one of the following registry subkeys:

Excel 2007
HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Office\12.0\Excel\Security\FileSaveBlock

HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Policies\Microsoft\Office\12.0\Excel\Security\FileSaveBlock
Excel 2003
HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Office\11.0\Excel\Security\FileSaveBlock

HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Policies\Microsoft\Office\11.0\Excel\Security\FileSaveBlock
Note If the FileSaveBlock subkey does not exist, create it. To do this, follow these steps:
Click to select the Security subkey.
On the Edit menu, point to New, and then click Key.
Type FileSaveBlock, and then press ENTER.
On the Edit menu, point to New, and then click DWORD Value.
Type the DWORD name for the files that you want to restrict, and then press ENTER. For example, to restrict the .xls, .xla, .xlt, .xlm, .xlw, and .xlb file types, type BinaryFiles.
Right-click the DWORD name that you typed in step 6, and then click Modify.
In the Value data box, type 1, and then click OK.
On the File menu, click Exit to exit Registry Editor.

for more details visit http://support.microsoft.com/kb/945797/
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:AisinAuto
ID: 34241236
Thanks for the help on this.
0

Join & Write a Comment

This tutorial explains how to create a series of drop-down lists that are dependent upon prior selections to guide (“force”) the user to make the correct selection and reduce data errors within Microsoft Excel. Excel 2010 was used for this tutorial;…
Resolve DNS query failed errors for Exchange
This Micro Tutorial demonstrate the bugs in Microsoft Excel for Mac with Pivot Charts.
This Micro Tutorial will demonstrate the scrolling table in Microsoft Excel using the INDEX function.

747 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

13 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now