[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

DNN 5 Custom Module giving error

Posted on 2010-11-18
3
Medium Priority
?
521 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
We have a custom module with a usercontrol  that pulls data from a webservice hosted on one of our servers. It was working fine till yesterday when one of the IT guys ran subinacl.exe to adjust some permissions. Now we are getting the error when loading this page:

A critical error has occurred.
Server was unable to process request. ---> Unable to generate a temporary class (result=1). error CS2001: Source file 'C:\WINDOWS\TEMP\2sy2vhl6.0.cs' could not be found error CS2008: No inputs specified

I googled and only solution found was to fgive full control on c:\windows\temp to Network Service. That did not fix the issue for us though. What else am I looking for?

The DNN site works perfectly otherwise, just this page with the usercontrol that seems to be failing.
0
Comment
Question by:tornadog
3 Comments
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
Kumaraswamy R earned 2000 total points
ID: 34186126
Step 1: Goto "start" Button - Goto "Run" Menu and click
Step 2: Type "iisreset" and click enterkey
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Amandeep Singh Bhullar
ID: 34415480
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program.  See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0