Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

reconfigure Novell Server after a HDD upgrade on EMC CX4 - 120

Posted on 2010-11-18
7
Medium Priority
?
945 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
HI Guys

What needs to be reconfigured on a Novell Server 6.5 after a HDD upgrade on EMC CX4-120
0
Comment
Question by:Georgio1510
  • 3
7 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:Georgio1510
ID: 34169770
Please note that Novell server is booting from the SAN EMC CX4-120\
Cheers.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Georgio1510
ID: 34177604
Guys , please note the full picture
we have a file and print server Netware 6.5 booting from SAN EMC CX4 120
we are in the process upgrading the Space do we need to perform any action on the Server
ie : do something in NSS

cheers.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:BudDurland
ID: 34184554
It would help to know the current NSS / volume configuration of the server.

In the meantime, maybe this will help: http://www.experts-exchange.com/Networking/Novell_Netware/Q_24181764.html
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
deroode earned 500 total points
ID: 34185994
Not very familiar with EMC products:

Usually when you upgrade disks in a SAN the data stays intact (at least with the products i know). RAID is redistributed over more disks or over larger disks, and you get one or more extra logical volumes. You can use these extra logical volumes (or logical disks) to expand your NSS pools or create a new NSS pool and volume.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Georgio1510
ID: 34286765
couldnt find better answer or there was no answer had to accept and research more
0