Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Crystal Report 11 -- Cross Tab formatting

Posted on 2010-11-18
3
Medium Priority
?
510 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I have a cross-tab with a text box on top of it, (I kinda made it fuse with the cross tab, see attachment). Is that possible to make that text box grow or shrink based on the cross tab. Since the text box is a static one, if the cross tab goes bigger or smaller the text box is not in sync with cross tab. Any thoughts?
Thanks
CROSS-TAB---LABEL---CAN-GROW.xls
0
Comment
Question by:D-pk
3 Comments
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
Kurt Reinhardt earned 500 total points
ID: 34173560
You could try the text box property "Extend to bottom of section when printing". One concern, however, is that while a text box can grow vertically, it can't grow horizontally (at least on the same page).  So, if your crosstab grows in width, the box won't grow with it.  

~Kurt
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 34178311
What are you trying to accomplish with the text bo?

mlmcc
0
 

Author Comment

by:D-pk
ID: 34182118
The text box is like a column heading of the cross-tab. In my example I have dates, I want to label the dates as "Salary by year" on  top of those columns..
0