Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Can you lock pages in Word on a PC and or a MAC

Posted on 2010-11-18
5
Medium Priority
?
793 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I am publishing a 125 page document with many different chapters and sections.  Sometimes the pages spacing, moves from one page to the next.

Is there anyway I can log the pages, so they don't swim around. I want to know if Word has a functionality, for this specific page locking, like in Indesign or Quark?  

I got a feeling that it can't do this 100%.  But I don't know for sure.
0
Comment
Question by:chevyrocks
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:jppinto
ID: 34168915
It would be better if you publish your document in pdf format. That way, how it looks on your computer, will look on everybody's computer and they can't change the content and/or format of the document.

That's the best way of publishing a document.

jppinto
0
 

Author Comment

by:chevyrocks
ID: 34168980
Please answer my question.  Can you lock pages in Word?  I know you can in a page layout program. But I want to know if you can freeze the pages in a long document in Word.  I have to work around these parameters for a new client of mine.  He is not going to buy Quark, which I recommended.  He'll not invest in any software, right now.

I know what a pdf is how to use it, but I doesn't apply here.  One the document is completed, it becomes a master document and it will be modified many times in the near future. Sometime the 125 manual, is modified for another client and it becomes 75 pages then.  

So when I cut and paste the desired pages into my new document, they won't move around.  If they were able to be locked, this would make my life easier.  But If i have to put section breaks in on every page and change to headers and footers, this will make me crazy.
0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
jppinto earned 1500 total points
ID: 34169003
Here's your answer: It's not possible to lock pages in Word!
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:chevyrocks
ID: 34169077
Thanks for the answer.  You could of provided a little more info but  whatever.  You get graded for your efforts.
0
 
LVL 81

Expert Comment

by:byundt
ID: 34169119
As jppinto pointed out, Word doesn't salute pages. It does Sections instead.

The reason your text moves around is because of interaction with different printer and video drivers. Word tries to be WYSIWYG, and the video and printer drivers play an important role in how Word sets the line and page breaks.

The Word MVP web site recommends "Judicious use of 'Keep with next,' 'Keep lines together,' and 'Page break before' formatting" to keep your pages together. http://word.mvps.org/FAQs/Formatting/TextReflow.htm
0