?
Solved

Log onto a Windows domain remotely

Posted on 2010-11-18
2
Medium Priority
?
611 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hey Guys,

Is it possibe to log onto a Windows Server 2008 domain remotely (off-site), with Windows 7 Professional workstation?

We are running Windows Server 2008 R2 Standard, with Microsoft Exchange 2007.

At the moment users are unable to access their domain-profiles on their notebooks, whilst offline (using their mobile network).  
0
Comment
Question by:Rupert Eghardt
2 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:mittermueller
ID: 34169034
Any VPN established?
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
rickscherer earned 2000 total points
ID: 34169184
yes, we are beginning to deploy that feature that will allow authentication to a 2008 DC over the internet without a VPN.  You do need to have a network connection already established either wired or wireless.  Some wireless connections will allow the computer to connect to a wireless network with a saved profile and a preferred network prior to logon once the wireless profile is configured.  If you are talking mobile networks (cellular) may not be configurable to connect without being logged into the PC first.

You can put a read only DC in the DMZ to handle authentication
0