Solved

Java Applet jar file including external libraries in the jar file

Posted on 2010-11-18
18
2,337 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hello,

I built a applet. I want to include the external jar files in to the applet jar file. How can I do that. I'm getting a black screen when I run the applet. How do I debug it and I'm guess I'm not including the external libraries in the jar
0
Comment
Question by:abhi376
  • 9
  • 7
  • 2
18 Comments
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 34169092
You need to include the jars in the applet's archive tag
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:abhi376
ID: 34169204
how to do that in netbeans ???
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 34169336
see the following

http://netbeans.org/kb/docs/web/applets.html

If you have an extra jar, say a.jar that it needs then the html becomes

<applet code="org.me.hello.MyApplet" archive="HelloApplet.jar, a.jar"/>

and put a.jar in the same location as the applet jar

Let me know if you have any questions
0
Networking for the Cloud Era

Join Microsoft and Riverbed for a discussion and demonstration of enhancements to SteelConnect:
-One-click orchestration and cloud connectivity in Azure environments
-Tight integration of SD-WAN and WAN optimization capabilities
-Scalability and resiliency equal to a data center

 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:abhi376
ID: 34169374
I need to uplaod a jar file in to a system which allows me to upload only single file for the applet
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 34169416
well an applet requires at least two files, the html file, and a jar (or class file).
if you want to include all the classes in a single jar then have a look here
http://joshuaborn.info/blog/cb49
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:abhi376
ID: 34170579
Hi,

I got the Fat Jar plugin for the eclipse and made the jar with all the dependencies but I'm not able to make the html page out of the applet. I can run the applet from class right click run. The applet starts up and java animation run and applet never show up how can I debug this ??
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:abhi376
ID: 34170588
When I make html page out of the applet. The html page runs and shows up the java animation. Is this due to any controls inside the applet ? I
0
 
LVL 92

Accepted Solution

by:
objects earned 500 total points
ID: 34170638
> When I make html page out of the applet. The html page runs and shows up the java animation. Is this due to any controls inside the applet ?

the <applet> tag will include and run the applet
see the 1st link I posted for an example
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:abhi376
ID: 34170659
yea. I followed the same. I open the html file. I get java logo animation on the applet.nothing else after sometime a black screen
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 34170748
check your java console for any errors
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:abhi376
ID: 34173539
I don't see any errors in the console. If I run the app it just runs fine
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:abhi376
ID: 34175597
Exception in thread "thread applet-splaytree.Control-1" java.lang.ExceptionInInitializerError
      at org.objenesis.ObjenesisStd.<init>(ObjenesisStd.java:31)
      at com.rits.cloning.Cloner.<init>(Unknown Source)
      at splaytree.Splay.<init>(Splay.java:11)
      at splaytree.MyCanvas.<init>(MyCanvas.java:16)
      at splaytree.Control.init(Control.java:41)
      at sun.plugin2.applet.Plugin2Manager$AppletExecutionRunnable.run(Unknown Source)
      at java.lang.Thread.run(Unknown Source)
Caused by: java.security.AccessControlException: access denied (java.util.PropertyPermission java.runtime.version read)
      at java.security.AccessControlContext.checkPermission(Unknown Source)
      at java.security.AccessController.checkPermission(Unknown Source)
      at java.lang.SecurityManager.checkPermission(Unknown Source)
      at java.lang.SecurityManager.checkPropertyAccess(Unknown Source)
      at java.lang.System.getProperty(Unknown Source)
      at org.objenesis.strategy.BaseInstantiatorStrategy.<clinit>(BaseInstantiatorStrategy.java:38)
      ... 7 more

This is the error I see in the java console
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 34177186
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:abhi376
ID: 34177422
yea. I self signed my jar but it gives the error message saying its not verified. Can I avoid that ??
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 34177484
you need to purchase a certificate to fix that
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:abhi376
ID: 34177534
Will applet.policy work ? I know applet.policy is local for the user I was just wondering
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 34177588
yes it would work
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 34177615
Altering the policy file is only a viable option if the applet has only limited distribution - it has to be altered for any and every box it's run on
0