Solved

PHP form and Variable

Posted on 2010-11-18
9
205 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
How do I turn a for id into a variable?

Like the below simple piece of script:
<?php
if (isset($_GET['submitted'])) {
$color = @$_GET The Option ID;
}
?>


<form action="this-page.php" method="GET">
<select>
<option name="color" id-"1" value="walnut">Walnut</option>"; 
<option name="color" id="2" value=\"whiteBlonde">White Blonde</option>"; 
</select>

<input type="submit" name="submit" value="go" />
	<input type="hidden" name="submitted" value="TRUE" />
	</form>

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:rgranlund
9 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:roynaufal
ID: 34169359
can you explain your question a bit more? didn't really understand you
thanks
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Frosty555
ID: 34169380
There's a bunch of syntactical typos in your html. You'll need to clean that up before it will work.

But aside from that, you are using the <select></select> entity wrong. You do it something like this:

<select name="color">
<option id="1" value="walnut">Walnut</option>
<option id="2" value="whiteBlonde">White Blonde</option>
</select>

Then you can access it in your php as follows:

<?PHP
    echo $_GET["color"];       <-- will output whatever the user picked in the "color" select box
?>

Note that assigning an "id" attribute to each option is not necessary - and in this case is unneeded. The "id" attribute isn't used in forms or in PHP, it's just for Javascript to access the DOM which you aren't using in this simple example.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:rgranlund
ID: 34169589
I want to use the id to turn into a variable, in addition to the value.  So the GET will create two variables.
0
Free Tool: IP Lookup

Get more info about an IP address or domain name, such as organization, abuse contacts and geolocation.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:rgranlund
ID: 34169864
Can I do:
<select name="color">
<option id="1" value="walnut">Walnut</option>
<option id="2" value="whiteBlonde">White Blonde</option>
</select>


<?PHP
    echo $_GET["color"];   
    echo $_GET['id'];
?>

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 34169976
No, that won't work.  Forms submit info in 'name/value' pairs where the value is associated with the 'name' attribute, not the 'id'.  If you take the 'name' out, the PHP page won't see anything.  It has to have the name.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:rgranlund
ID: 34170051
so is there answer to what I want to do?
0
 
LVL 83

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave Baldwin earned 500 total points
ID: 34170249
You would have to include the 'id' number as part of the value and split them in the PHP page.   Something like '1:walnut' and 'explode' it into two parts in PHP.  Note also that 'id' already has a special meaning in HTML.
<select name="color">
<option value="1:walnut">Walnut</option>
<option value="2:whiteBlonde">White Blonde</option>
</select>


<?php
  $display = array();
  $display = explode(":", $_GET["color"]);
  echo $display[0];   
  echo $display[1];
?>

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:dsmile
ID: 34172819
This should do the trick: get selected option's id value

btw, to have a better and more "production" solution, you should tell why you want to do it anyway :)
<?php
if (isset($_GET['submit'])) {
	die('Selected ID is: '. $_GET['selected_id']);
}
?>
<script language="JavaScript">
<!--
function getId() {
	var id = document.forms[0].color[document.forms[0].color.selectedIndex].id;
	document.forms[0].selected_id.value = id;

	return true;

}
//-->
</script>

<form action="?" method="get" onsubmit="return getId()">
<select name="color">
<option id="1" value="walnut">Walnut</option>"; 
<option id="2" value="whiteBlonde">White Blonde</option>"; 
</select>

<input type="submit" name="submit" value="go" />
        <input type="hidden" name="selected_id" />
        </form>

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 7

Author Closing Comment

by:rgranlund
ID: 34176547
Thanks for the simple PHP.  I knew it was simple, I just could not get my head around it.
0