Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

New SBS2008 cannot get clients to access http://connect

Posted on 2010-11-18
8
Medium Priority
?
353 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I cannot get clients to connect to a new server by using the http://connect
I can get on the internet and ping the server by name and ip
I can access the server's resources by \\servername and \\ip
What else do I need to troubleshoot.
0
Comment
Question by:calitech
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 34169470
If there are multiple NIC's on the PC such as wired and wireless you must disable all but one until domain joined
the client machine must point ONLY to the SBS for DNS. You cannot use an ISP or router even as an alternate
you shouldn't need to but it sometimes helps to add the internal DNS suffix under advanced TCP/IP properties on the DNS page
If WIN7 clients make sure you have all updates and rollups installed on the server, I think you requre RU3 or newer
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 34169477
Item 3 above is on the workstation NIC
0
 

Author Comment

by:calitech
ID: 34169529
Ok I added the DNS setting of the server and still nothing.
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 34169619
added? did you remove any others?
0
 

Author Comment

by:calitech
ID: 34169652
No there was no other nic's. I was able to manually add the computer then I was able to go to //connect and added the computer/user the right way. Strange but I am going to start the next pc.
0
 
LVL 77

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob Williams earned 2000 total points
ID: 34169702
Sorry, you mentioned you added the server's DNS, so I assumed there was something else already there which would need to be removed. It must be only the server's IP under DNS.

DNS is the #1 cause of failure. Let us know how it goes on the others.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:abt-it
ID: 34180640
Try to add the domain suffix at the client NIC settings that could not connect to http://connect
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:calitech
ID: 34293735
Thanks
0