Solved

HyperTerminal

Posted on 2010-11-18
7
863 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Please check screen shot below.  this is the message i get when trying to connect to my hyperterminal.  has anyone ever seen this before?  thanks.
HyperTerminal-Error.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:bunrocks777
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Trackhappy
ID: 34169655
Change the Hyperterm settings to 9600,N,8,1 and try again.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bunrocks777
ID: 34169665
same error message comes up.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Trackhappy
ID: 34169676
You could try 38400 or 19200 in case it has been set to some odd setting. Is the box actually working? What model is it?
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:KvChaos
ID: 34169703
Do you try connecting using a different computer?
Could be the firewall ya know.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Trackhappy
ID: 34169733
Maybe grab a copy of Putty and try that instead of Hyperterminal. What cable are you using to connect? It could also be a hardware fault. If you have it connected, set to 9600 and then restart the device, do you see any normal entries as it starts up?
0
 

Author Comment

by:bunrocks777
ID: 34174431
none of that worked.  i tried another machine and still no dice.  could it be the actually wall jack?
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Trackhappy earned 500 total points
ID: 34184438
Is the device actually functional? Is the problem just that you can't talk to it or that it is not working at all?

If it is not functional, I would suspect that the firmware is corrupt or the memory is dodgy. If it is working, then maybe the port or the cable. When you say wall jack, are you referring to the prot on the device or is it going via some internal cabling?
0