Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Printing to a receipt printer in HTML ASP.NET App

Posted on 2010-11-18
12
Medium Priority
?
1,658 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I have an ASP.NET app that creates a receipt in a small panel on my web page. I have some code that sends the panel contents to a popup page and then gets printed.  The receipt prints fine on regular printers but the characters are large and cuttoff on the receipt printer. No matter what font I choose the printing looks exactly the same.  The same receipt posted into note pad prints fine.  A snippet of the ASP code is here:

asp:Panel ID="Panel1" runat="server">
        <style type="text/css">
       
        .styleReceipt
        {
            font="Lucida Console" ;
            font-size:  x-small ;            
        }
        </style>
        <table class="style1">
            <tr>
                <td align="center" colspan="2">
                    <asp:Label ID="lbCompanyName" runat="server" Text="Company Name"
                        style="font-family: 'Lucida Console'; font-size: x-small" ></asp:Label>
                </td>
            </tr>
            <tr>
                <td align="center" colspan="2">
                    <asp:Label ID="lbStoreName" runat="server" Text="Store Name" CssClass="styleReceipt"></asp:Label>
                </td>
            </tr>

etc.

Any suggestions are appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:bfeddish
  • 6
  • 5
12 Comments
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 34169684
Have you installed a driver for the receipt printer?  And do you have the docs for it?  Make and Model?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:bfeddish
ID: 34169870
I'm doing this remotely and they say they have the prier driver installed. Its a Bixolon SRP-275A Receipt printer.   I am going to go pick it up tommorow and bring it back to my office.
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 34169908
Looks like you can get the drivers here: http://www.crs-usa.com/soft-dot.asp
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:saifikram_md
ID: 34177210
Check if the page is getting the styles from themes.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:bfeddish
ID: 34177303
I've tried everything.  I went down and picked up the receipt printer and laptop. The drvers are intalled. If I print from notepad it looks great. I've tried tons of fonts on a plain html page and none work. I am still working on it now trying to find a solution.
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 34177797
I was wondering if it doesn't print graphics, maybe it's only an old fashioned line / character printer.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:bfeddish
ID: 34177971
If I change the font on the web page the font on the printer changes, it's just unreadable. The characters are squashed togther.
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 34178055
I took a look at the manual for the printer on that page I linked above.  I saw three font sizes listed in the printer codes but nothing I recognized as graphics commands.  I don't think that thing prints anything but plain text in it's own internal fonts.  Windows fonts are printed as graphics.  Notepad will print plain text I believe.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:bfeddish
ID: 34178063
How do I get my web page to print plain text?
0
 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave Baldwin earned 2000 total points
ID: 34178103
I don't know at this point.  I was reading the manual included in the printer driver zip file and it has a section about using Wordpad to test the printer.  Note that some of the codes are used to 'open the cash drawer' and other mechanical functions.  It does say that it will print Windows fonts like Arial.  I'd read the manual and see if what they say there actually works.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:bfeddish
ID: 34277359
I ended up picking some really odd font after lots of traial and error then setting the character width, height and spacing manually. It's actually unreadable on the screen but prints fine to the printer. I am awarding the points to Dave for putting so much time into this and keeping me on my toes while working through this issue.
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 34278183
Thanks.  Glad you found a way to make it work.
0