[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2010 Client Access Array - client losing connection when a member is rebooted

Posted on 2010-11-18
5
Medium Priority
?
1,331 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-29
I have a Cas Array setup with three members using windows NLB.  When i reboot one of the nodes, the clients that have an active connection to the node will drop and get prompted for credentials.  If they hit cancel, it will just go to the next node and everything works fine.  Is there a suggested way to reboot a CAS server when joined to the array without causing a disruption in the environment?
0
Comment
Question by:rowancompanies
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
endital1097 earned 1000 total points
ID: 34181628
you need to remove the node from the nlb array first before rebooting

wlbs drainstop
0
 

Author Comment

by:rowancompanies
ID: 34666817
Yea - it looks like that is the only way - i'm not even sure a hardware load balancer would provide any type of tolerance for an unexepected reboot or a planned one either.  
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:endital1097
ID: 34669772
they have the same type of stops as nlb
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 35025323
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0