Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

XP Mode in windows 2008 R2 Enterprise

Posted on 2010-11-18
2
Medium Priority
?
1,037 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Is it possible to install xp mode(vitualization) for window server 2008? Could any post resources about this.

Thank You
0
Comment
Question by:mkarthik415
2 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:DarinTCH
ID: 34169570
no you can not -- directly
not on a server OS
but you could run VirtualBox on 2008 and then run XP in Virtual Box
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
BigBadWolf_000 earned 2000 total points
ID: 34169609
Try running on VMware Workstation 7.0.
0