Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

error 25004.config.xml uninstalling or installing office 2007

Posted on 2010-11-18
2
Medium Priority
?
2,126 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-12
Using windows 7 home premium 64 bit
Office 2007 Enterprise edition worked for a few weeks but now has gone south
Can not uninstall or re-install from downloaded software
We get this error, error 25004.config.xml A valid config.xml file must be authored when deploying '(null)'
any one else had this problemo ?
0
Comment
Question by:wildm4n
2 Comments
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:burrcm
ID: 34178380
From Fixya referring to the same error -

I used http://support.microsoft.com/kb/928218 to manually uninstall Office 2007 Home and Student. Once I followed each of the steps in the article, rebooted my system; the program would install again, otherwise half way through it would stop with error 25004 message. Hopes this helps anyone!

Chris B
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
MaduKp earned 2000 total points
ID: 34188780
Hope this helps

If the version of windows installed on your computer is not activated you would face issues to use any applications once the product is expired.

 
But if you have an issue with office programs with an error 25004 on an activated version of windows

Then the reason might be corrupted installation of office 2007 on the computer.

Uninstall office 2007 manually from the computer www.support.microsoft.com/928218, then

re-install it and check if it helps.

refered from http://social.answers.microsoft.com/Forums/en-US/officeinstall/thread/970d999e-c505-4569-b788-5b8c4eb479d8
0