Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How can I pass 3 #temp tables from a sp to SSRS to use to create 3 tables?

Posted on 2010-11-18
9
Medium Priority
?
428 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Hi, I'm using sql 2005.  Can this be done?  Can someone show me an example?  Thank you.  
0
Comment
Question by:lapucca
9 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
itcouple earned 2000 total points
ID: 34170968
Hi

SSRS accepts only one Stored procedure result per dataset. (Microsoft was suggested to change that using microsoft connect website).

So your options are:
1) Create 3 Sps
2) Expand Sp to pass extra parameter which will identify which temp table you want to use.
3) If the structure of the temp tables is exactly the same you can add extra table (table1, table2 , table2) and union them and in SSRS in each dataset just filter based on the extra column.

Hope that helps
Emil
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:devlab2012
ID: 34171131
create three different datasets in SSRS for three different database tables.
You can get different #temp tables from one sp using some parameters or create three different sp.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lapucca
ID: 34175153
The 3 temp tables are created in one stored procedure.  The 3 tables are related in creating them so it won't make sense and cannot break them down to 3 separate sp.  I currently have 3 select statment at the end of the sp and when creating reports it only detects 1.  Where can I see example on using parameters to use these 3 temp tables in 1 sp?  Thank.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:BostonMA
ID: 34175230
In order to give you the best solution, can you explain why do you need to display the results of the temp table in your report?
0
 

Author Comment

by:lapucca
ID: 34175579
I'm doing a differences report.  Table one shows entries that are in our production side but not in the remote side.  The 2nd is the opsite of that, it shows what's in the remote but not in the production.  The 3rd shows the entries that exist in both but there are discrepencies in a couple of the colums.  Thaks.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lapucca
ID: 34175608
Oh, and I want to output 3 different tables in the report for these 3 temp tables. Thanks.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lapucca
ID: 34175708
Each table would have their own column header since they all have some common columns but definitely some different ones too.  The 3rd one has a lot more columns than the previous 2.  Thanks.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:BostonMA
ID: 34190229
Per devlab2012 comments, the best solution would probably be to use dynamic sql to conditionally output the temp table based on the parameter you pass the stored procedure.  See this page as an example
http://www.mssqltips.com/tip.asp?tip=1160


0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:lapucca
ID: 34194140
Thanks everyone.  Yeah, creating the tables to the database then delete them is not going to work.  Users who run the report will not have these type of permissions.  I guess I would just need to have 4 (yeah, increase now to 4) sp.  In each of the sp, the 2 temp tables would have to be re-created which is horrible performance and very in-efficient.  However, that is the limit of working with SSRS.
0