Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Infoview Scheduling ONLY when there is data there

Posted on 2010-11-18
4
Medium Priority
?
447 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi!
i have a Crystal IX report that needs to be run daily via Infoview scheduler for people who have help tickets open.  However, not everyone has an open ticket every day.  How do i set Infoview to only e-mail out the report to those "owners" who have open tickets?
0
Comment
Question by:CAHFS
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Kurt Reinhardt
ID: 34173475
Scheduling only when there's data there implies that the report will occasionally return 0 records, but your question makes it seem like it's just some owners within the report (grouped by owner, for example ) that will have 0 tickets.  If that's the case, why not eliminate owners with 0 records from the report?

Can you please provide a little more information?

~Kurt
0
 

Author Comment

by:CAHFS
ID: 34174628
i can get the report to work fine.  Like you said:  grouped by owner new page for each one, when the owner doesn't have an open ticket, nothing shows.
What i'm having trouble getting my brain around is the actual scheduling of the report in Infoview.  My thought is that I would have to make an "owner" parameter, then upload the report to Infoview and then make a separate schedule for each person? But then, the report would run Monday through Friday and go out to all of those people.  Considering that each employee can have an open ticket, this would be a monumental task and seems really counterproductive.  What if only a small percentage of people actually have an open ticket that day?  Everyone else will get a blank report.  I found something online that says to set "new page after" at the report header then check the suppress printing if no records exist on the rest.  Apparently this would crash the report as Infoview is trying to send it out.  I spend all kinds of time trying to get reports not to crash, seems a little sad to crash them on purpose and that would still mean creating a schedule for each active employee.  I was hoping for a better suggestion.  It would be nice if we could somehow link our outlook address book to Infoview.  Sorry rambling now.
0
 
LVL 101

Accepted Solution

by:
mlmcc earned 2000 total points
ID: 34176405
I am not sure Infoview can do what you want.

It sounds like you have persons A, B, C, D.

If A and B have open tickets then you want them to receive the report but no report to C and D.

You might want to look at a  third-party tool like Visual Cut

http://www.kenhamady.com/bookmarks.html

mlmcc
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:CAHFS
ID: 34189117
I thought as much...  Thank you for the help! Visual cut certainly "looks" like it would do what I need.  
0