Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

keyboard and mouse will not work - Dell Optiplex 755 - Windows XP

Posted on 2010-11-18
16
Medium Priority
?
3,373 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Have a Dell Optiplex 755 that has been working fine, but now when I boot the computer it detects new hardware.  I cannot install either of them because they don't work.  How do I get around this conundrum?
0
Comment
Question by:bmsjeff
  • 6
  • 5
  • 2
  • +3
16 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:ValleyENT
ID: 34169847
I would say start with reseting your BIOS to factory defaults.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:anitKOKO
ID: 34169891
Are they wireless or USB?
0
 
LVL 14

Author Comment

by:bmsjeff
ID: 34169930
No wireless or usb
0
 
LVL 14

Author Comment

by:bmsjeff
ID: 34169936
It detects the keyboard and mouse, it just won't install the drivers because the keyboard and mouse are not installed.
The keyboard works until XP boots, even in safe mode.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Tom
ID: 34169943
So what you have is a USB problem.
Disconnect the mouse for now.
1. Try to boot in safe mode. Press F8 before you see the XP logo on boot up
2 Did the keyboard responded to you pressing F8?
3 Check if the light is on when you press Num Lock.
4. If the keyboard works so far, boot in safe mode.
5. Let us know what happening.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Tom
ID: 34169952
OK, try to select last known working configuration from the safe mode
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Tom
ID: 34169982
if no success, then log in with safe mode, create a new admin user, log in with this user. Is it working now?
0
 
LVL 14

Author Comment

by:bmsjeff
ID: 34170013
F8 works to get it into safe mode, but as soon as XP starts, the keyboard stops.

Last known good does not correct the issue either.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Tom
ID: 34170033
OK log on with a new user. did this help?
0
 
LVL 14

Author Comment

by:bmsjeff
ID: 34170055
How is that done, when you have no keyboard?
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Tom earned 2000 total points
ID: 34170086
OK got your point :-) Try second USB keyboard or reinstall your software
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:dbrunton
ID: 34170091
Can you confirm that the keyboard and mouse are PS/2 and not USB?

If they are USB can you look in the BIOS and see if there are options to switch the mode of operation of the USB devices.
0
 
LVL 14

Author Comment

by:bmsjeff
ID: 34170108
They are USB.  
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:louisreeves
ID: 34170128
Fun. You have to be good at using the keyboard to fix this. Some cute APP is blocking your functiojnality. If f8 works, then the keyboard is fine. Your success hinges on weather the "windows" buton will work. After you hit F8 and safe mode, Try to hit the windows flag button, up arrow-right arrow, enter. Then type the word MSCONFIG. Then hit enter. If you get this far, try to use arrow keys to turn off all microsoft services.

Otherwise... Remove everything from the computer accept power, keyboard, and monitor. Try moving the keyboard to other ports. If it still fails - and f8 works to get into safe mode.- your OS is not playing nice at all.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:dbrunton
ID: 34170132
Then look in the BIOS for options for USB.  Might be under Advanced --> Peripherals or something else.   There might be a mode to switch into Legacy or high-speed.  Try changing whatever is there and save and reboot and test.  If that doesn't work then switch back.
0
 
LVL 14

Author Comment

by:bmsjeff
ID: 34413474
It was a bad Motherboard.
0