[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Will a DOCSIS 3.0 modem increase my bandwidth?

Posted on 2010-11-18
4
Medium Priority
?
857 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
I was wondering if there is any advantage to getting a third party DOCSIS 3.0 cable modem for my comcast service like this one?

http://www.amazon.com/Motorola-SB6120-SURFboard-eXtreme-Broadband/dp/B001UI2FPE

Barring illegal hacks is there anything I stand to possibly gain in terms of increasing or otherwise tweaking bandwidth?
0
Comment
Question by:Thaidog
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Wolfhere
ID: 34170039
Not really. Bandwidth is dependent on your service. With cable, the more people on the line in your area at the same time, the slower the service and lower bandwidth (as opposed to DSL and that is a distance limitation). The only real advantage, is that your cable service cannot remote in and claim to fix a problem when the issue is on their end (98% of the time anyway). You will have to give them your nic address I believe. Most of the config is on your router anyway.
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Dr. Klahn
ID: 34171466
Wolfhere is correct.  The bandwidth you get is controlled at the cable company's head end.  Buying a higher tier of service is the only way to get more bandwidth.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Thaidog
ID: 34174236
So DOCSIS 3 has no advantages as far as bandwidth over 2.0? (Given a good connection already - say 25mbps)
0
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
Dr. Klahn earned 2000 total points
ID: 34178640
There are technical and future support advantages, but no speed increase.
0